Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | NO | 2 | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 79.9 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NO | 3 | — | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 90.8 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 108.3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | KC | 5 | — | 25 | 38 | 65.8% | 248 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 81.9 | 2 | 14 | 52 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 21.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100 | 29.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | KC | 3 | — | 16 | 28 | 57.1% | 157 | 1 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 6.3 | — | 85.0 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 67 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | KC | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | PHI | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | CHI | 5 | — | 53 | 76 | 69.7% | 515 | 3 | 2 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 90.6 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 7.7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 1 | 148 | 42.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CHI | 3 | — | 45 | 64 | 70.3% | 435 | 3 | 2 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 91.6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 127 | 66.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 33–34 | DET | 4 | — | 29 | 43 | 67.4% | 264 | 1 | 2 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 72.2 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65 | 27.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 34–35 | LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 35–36 | LAC | 4 | — | 8 | 12 | 66.7% | 52 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 6.0 | — | 103.5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 11.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 35 | — | 186 | 273 | 68.1% | 1,746 | 10 | 7 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 87.0 | 26 | 55 | 120 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 18.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4317 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level QB.
Fan Rating
Rate Chase Daniel — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2009: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
4 seasons · peak 1.0 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#383 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | NO | 2 | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 79.9 | 0 | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NO | 3 | — | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 5.8 | — | 90.8 | 0 | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NO | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 108.3 | 0 | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | KC | 5 | 0* | 25 | 38 | 65.8% | 248 | 1 | 1 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 81.9 | 2 | 1 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | KC | 2 | — | 16 | 28 | 57.1% | 157 | 1 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 6.3 | — | 85.0 | 4 | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | KC | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | PHI | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.0 | 16.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | CHI | 4 | 0* | 53 | 76 | 69.7% | 515 | 3 | 2 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 1.5 | 90.6 | 9 | 0 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CHI | 3 | — | 45 | 64 | 70.3% | 435 | 3 | 2 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 6.8 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 91.6 | 7 | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | DET | 4 | 0* | 29 | 43 | 67.4% | 264 | 1 | 2 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 6.1 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 72.2 | 3 | 0 |
| 2022 | 35–36 | LAC | 3 | 0* | 8 | 12 | 66.7% | 52 | 1 | 0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 6.0 | — | 103.5 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | 30 | 186 | 273 | 68.1% | 1,746 | 10 | 7 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 6.0 | 1.4 | 87.0 | 26 | 1.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | NO | 2 | — | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | NO | 3 | — | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | NO | 1 | — | 3 | 17 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | KC | 5 | 0* | 14 | 52 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 3 | 21.4 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | KC | 2 | — | 4 | 15 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | KC | 2 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | NO | 1 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | CHI | 4 | 0* | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 7.7 | 0 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CHI | 3 | — | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | DET | 4 | 0* | 2 | 16 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | LAC | 1 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 35–36 | LAC | 3 | 0* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 31 | 55 | 120 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 10 | 18.2 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | CHI | 4 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | KC | 5 | 0* | 100 | 29.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | KC | 3 | — | 67 | 37.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | KC | 2 | — | 13 | 10.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | PHI | 1 | — | 6 | 11.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | NO | 1 | — | 5 | 6.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | CHI | 5 | 0* | 148 | 42.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CHI | 3 | — | 127 | 66.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 33–34 | DET | 4 | 0* | 65 | 27.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 34–35 | LAC | 1 | — | 5 | 7.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 35–36 | LAC | 4 | 0* | 30 | 11.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | CHI | — | 0* | — | 15.8 | 19 | 21.8 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 2.5 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CHI | — | — | 79.7 | 14.1 | 20 | 27.8 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | 33–34 | DET | — | 0* | 80.5 | 12.2 | 10 | 20.8 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 2.3 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | 35–36 | LAC | — | 0* | 75.0 | 25.0 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 51 | — | 16 | 15 | 50 | — | 1 | 2 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | CHI | 5 | 0* | 3 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 32–33 | CHI | 3 | — | 2 | 0.3 | 4 | 0.7 | 0 | — | 2 |
| 2020 | 33–34 | DET | 4 | 0* | 16 | 8.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 34–35 | LAC | 1 | — | -2 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2022 | 35–36 | LAC | 4 | 0* | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 17 | 23 | — | 4 | — | 0 | — | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 31–32 | CHI | 5 | 0* | -6.0 | -6.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 |
| Career | 5 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 7 | 42 | 58 | 353 | 1 | — | 4 | 9 | 0 | — | — | — | 18.12 |
| Away | 10 | 94 | 138 | 929 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 58.46 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 8 | 53 | 71 | 468 | 3 | — | 5 | 19 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 31.42 |
| Losses | 9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 17 | 136 | 196 | 1282 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 27 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 76.58 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | -5 | — | — | — | -0.5 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 8 | 10 | 52 | 1 | — | — | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | 8.48 |
| September | 2 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 66 | 94 | 589 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 46.06 |
| Non-division | 11 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 4 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 5 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 4· confidence 54%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Billy Volek
QB
75% match
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 83 |
| 125 |
| 814 |
| 5 |
| 6 |
| 15 |
| 8 |
| 26 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 45.16 |
| 5 |
| 7 |
| 25 |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 7.4 |
| vs DET | 1 | 27 | 37 | 230 | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 18.4 |
| vs GB | 1 | 3 | 6 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.16 |
| vs LA | 2 | 4 | 7 | 36 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.44 |
| vs LV | 1 | 22 | 30 | 231 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 13.44 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 30 | 43 | 289 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | — | — | — | 18.46 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 27 | 40 | 301 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | — | — | — | 12.24 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 2 | 13 | 18 | 86 | — | — | 3 | 2 | -2 | — | — | — | 3.24 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 5 | 6 | 55 | — | 1 | — | 1 | 11 | — | — | — | 1.3 |
| 22 |
| 30 |
| 195 |
| 1 |
| — |
| 1 |
| 7 |
| 2 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 12 |
| October | 1 | 22 | 30 | 231 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 13.44 |
| November | 6 | 36 | 56 | 333 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 24.52 |
| December | 6 | 48 | 70 | 471 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 13 | — | — | — | 18.14 |
| 70 |
| 102 |
| 693 |
| 3 |
| 5 |
| 15 |
| 16 |
| 8 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 30.52 |