Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Passing | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2015 | 24 | PIT | 12 | — | 29 | 32 | 90.6% | 51 | 26 | 27 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | PIT | 15 | — | 21 | 25 | 84.0% | 49 | 36 | 36 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 34.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 35 | 38 | 92.1% | 53 | 37 | 39 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 37.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | PIT | 15 | — | 13 | 20 | 65.0% | 50 | 43 | 48 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 35.2% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 22.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | 29 | 31 | 93.6% | 51 | 28 | 28 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 132 | 31.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 29 | PIT | 13 | — | 19 | 20 | 95.0% | 59 | 34 | 38 | 2 | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 132 | 36.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | PIT | 17 | — | 36 | 40 | 90.0% | 56 | 27 | 29 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 31.5% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 31 | PIT | 12 | — | 20 | 28 | 71.4% | 59 | 18 | 18 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 97 | 32.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 32 | PIT | 17 | — | 29 | 31 | 93.6% | 57 | 27 | 28 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 30.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 33 | PIT | 17 | — | 41 | 44 | 93.2% | 57 | 35 | 35 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 170 | 37.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 34 | PIT | 17 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 60 | 42 | 43 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 35 | PIT | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 33.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 172 | — | 299 | 341 | 87.7% | 60 | 353 | 369 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 11.0 | — | 95.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Chris Boswell — All-Time
Explore More
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
12 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | PIT | 12 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 134 | 39.1% | 1.7 |
| 2016 | 25 | PIT | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 34.8% | 0.7 |
| 2017 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 37.6% | 2.9 |
| 2018 | 27 | PIT | 15 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 35.2% | 0 |
| 2019 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 132 | 31.3% | 3.6 |
| 2020 | 29 | PIT | 13 | 0* | 2 | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 132 | 36.1% | 1.3 |
| 2021 | 30 | PIT | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 31.5% | 1.7 |
| 2022 | 31 | PIT | 12 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 97 | 32.4% | 0 |
| 2023 | 32 | PIT | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 30.3% | 2.1 |
| 2024 | 33 | PIT | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 170 | 37.0% | 3.4 |
| 2025 | 34 | PIT | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 36.4% | 0 |
| 2026 | 35 | PIT | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 48 | 33.4% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17.4 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | PIT | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | PIT | — | — | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | PIT | 12 | — | 29 | 32 | 90.6% | 51 | 26 | 27 |
| 2016 | 25 | PIT | 15 | — | 21 | 25 | 84.0% | 49 | 36 | 36 |
| 2017 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 35 | 38 | 92.1% | 53 | 37 | 39 |
| 2018 | 27 | PIT | 15 | — | 13 | 20 | 65.0% | 50 | 43 | 48 |
| 2019 | 28 | PIT | 16 | — | 29 | 31 | 93.6% | 51 | 28 | 28 |
| 2020 | 29 | PIT | 13 | 0* | 19 | 20 | 95.0% | 59 | 34 | 38 |
| 2021 | 30 | PIT | 17 | — | 36 | 40 | 90.0% | 56 | 27 | 29 |
| 2022 | 31 | PIT | 12 | — | 20 | 28 | 71.4% | 59 | 18 | 18 |
| 2023 | 32 | PIT | 17 | — | 29 | 31 | 93.6% | 57 | 27 | 28 |
| 2024 | 33 | PIT | 17 | — | 41 | 44 | 93.2% | 57 | 35 | 35 |
| 2025 | 34 | PIT | 17 | — | 27 | 32 | 84.4% | 60 | 42 | 43 |
| Career | 167 | 299 | 341 | 87.7% | 60 | 353 | 369 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Away | 12 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4.08 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 14 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| Losses | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4.08 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 24 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4.08 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs BAL | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| September | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| October | 6 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| November | 6 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| Non-division | 16 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4.08 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs CIN | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CLE | 4 | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4.08 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 4.08 |
| December | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |