Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 21–22 | HOU | 15 | — | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 167 | 16.9% | 57 | 12.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22–23 | HOU | 16 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 415 | 40.1% | 106 | 23.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | HOU | 7 | — | 15 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 166 | 35.7% | 26 | 12.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | HOU | 12 | — | 15 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 257 | 32.9% | 17 | 5.0% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.5 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | — | 28 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 481 | 44.6% | 79 | 17.4% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 39 | 14 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 558 | 52.9% | 87 | 19.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -3.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | — | 47 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 524 | 48.1% | 75 | 18.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | LAC | 4 | — | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 124 | 48.3% | 18 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 189 | 99 | 90 | 19 | 21 | 9.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 2,692 | 39.8% | 465 | 16.2% | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 20 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
12 career value over replacement — #3544 all-time of 4,695. 1.5/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #216 (Rd 6) · HOU · 2015 · +30.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Christian Covington — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#818 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| 2016 | 22–23 | HOU | 13 | 0* | 26 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | HOU | 7 | 0* | 15 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | HOU | 11 | 0* | 15 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DAL | 12 | 0* | 28 | 20 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 8* | 39 | 14 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LAC | 14 | 0* | 47 | 25 | 22 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | LAC | 4 | 0* | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 86 | 8* | 189 | 99 | 90 | 19 | 21 | 9.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21–22 | HOU | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 167 | 16.9% | 57 | 12.4% |
| 2016 | 22–23 | HOU | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 415 | 40.1% | 106 | 23.7% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | HOU | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 166 | 35.7% | 26 | 12.1% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | HOU | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 257 | 32.9% | 17 | 5.0% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | 481 | 44.6% | 79 | 17.4% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 558 | 52.9% | 87 | 19.1% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 524 | 48.1% | 75 | 18.3% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | LAC | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 124 | 48.3% | 18 | 16.8% |
| Career | 102 | 8* | 1 | 0.0% | 2,692 | 39.8% | 465 | 16.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | HOU | 12 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 0.5 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | DAL | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -5.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | 8* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -3.0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | LAC | 16 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 60 | 8* | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 20 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 49 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 49.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 49· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Terrell McClain
DT
91% match