Christian Fauria is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Fauria in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Fauria's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1995 | 23–24 | SEA | 14 | — | — | 17 | 181 | 1 | — | 10.6 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24–25 | SEA | 10 | — | — | 18 | 214 | 1 | — | 11.9 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | — | 10 | 110 | 0 | — | 11.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | — | 37 | 377 | 2 | — | 10.2 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SEA | 15 | — | 50 | 34 | 368 | 0 | 68.0% | 10.8 | 7.4 | — | 19 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SEA | 13 | — | 39 | 28 | 237 | 2 | 71.8% | 8.5 | 6.1 | — | 13 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | SEA | 15 | — | 40 | 21 | 188 | 1 | 52.5% | 9.0 | 4.7 | — | 11 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | NE | 15 | — | 40 | 27 | 253 | 7 | 67.5% | 9.4 | 6.3 | — | 16 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | NE | 13 | — | 28 | 28 | 285 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 14 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | NE | 9 | — | 16 | 16 | 195 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 9 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | NE | 5 | — | 8 | 8 | 57 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.1 | 7.1 | — | 7 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | WAS | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 1 |
| 2007 | 35–36 | CAR | 5 | — | 5 | 5 | 39 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 5 |
| Career | — | 148 | — | 228 | 251 | 2,521 | 22 | 110.1% | 10.0 | 11.1 | — | 95 | |
Career Value · VORP
120 career value over replacement — #893 all-time of 4,695. 10/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #39 (Rd 2) · SEA · 1995 · +10.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Christian Fauria — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 5.1 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#151 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 23–24 | SEA | 14 | — | — | 17 | 181 | 1 | — | 10.6 | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| 1996 | 24–25 | SEA | 10 | — | — | 18 | 214 | 1 | — | 11.9 | — | — | — | 2.6 |
| 1997 | 25–26 | SEA | 16 | — | — | 10 | 110 | 0 | — | 11.0 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| 1998 | 26–27 | SEA | 16 | — | — | 37 | 377 | 2 | — | 10.2 | — | — | — | 5.1 |
| 1999 | 27–28 | SEA | 15 | — | 50 | 34 | 368 | 0 | 68.0% | 10.8 | 7.4 | — | 19 | 1.9 |
| 2000 | 28–29 | SEA | 13 | — | 39 | 28 | 237 | 2 | 71.8% | 8.5 | 6.1 | — | 13 | 1.2 |
| 2001 | 29–30 | SEA | 15 | — | 40 | 21 | 188 | 1 | 52.5% | 9.0 | 4.7 | — | 11 | 0 |
| 2002 | 30–31 | NE | 15 | — | 40 | 27 | 253 | 7 | 67.5% | 9.4 | 6.3 | — | 16 | 2.1 |
| 2003 | 31–32 | NE | 13 | — | 28 | 28 | 285 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.2 | 10.2 | — | 14 | 0.7 |
| 2004 | 32–33 | NE | 9 | — | 16 | 16 | 195 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 9 | 0.6 |
| 2005 | 33–34 | NE | 5 | — | 8 | 8 | 57 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.1 | 7.1 | — | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2006 | 34–35 | WAS | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | 8.5 | 8.5 | — | 1 | — |
| 2007 | 35–36 | CAR | 5 | — | 5 | 5 | 39 | 2 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 5 | 0 |
| Career | 148 | 228 | 251 | 2,521 | 22 | 110.1% | 10.0 | 11.1 | — | 95 | 16.1 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 59.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Kris Mangum
TE
89% match
1995 Draft ClassmatesFull class →