Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 23 | CHI | 16 | — | 64 | 40 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 434 | 39.6% | 281 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24 | CHI | 15 | — | 80 | 56 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 743 | 77.0% | 128 | 29.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 112 | 10.7% | 323 | 75.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | 84 | 57 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 623 | 57.4% | 233 | 56.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 16 | — | 63 | 42 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 643 | 65.4% | 140 | 31.9% | 30 | 23 | 0.8 | 132.5 | 4.1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | DET | 13 | — | 47 | 26 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 609 | 66.7% | 123 | 33.1% | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 98.7 | 6.6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | DET | 16 | — | 46 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 511 | 46.3% | 163 | 36.1% | 11 | 10 | 0.9 | 88.3 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | CHI | 17 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 115 | 11.2% | 352 | 83.3% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 86.1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | SEA | 3 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 20 | 9.0% | 40 | 48.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 128 | — | 405 | 257 | 148 | 17 | 17 | 7.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3,810 | 44.9% | 1,783 | 52.0% | 71 | 54 | — | — | — | 13 | 5 | 5 | 110 | 13 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2621 all-time of 4,695. 4.6/season above a replacement-level LB.
Fan Rating
Rate Christian Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.2 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2021 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#652 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | CHI | 14 | 0* | 64 | 40 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 24 | CHI | 15 | 12* | 80 | 56 | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25 | CHI | 2 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 26 | CHI | 13 | 9* | 84 | 57 | 27 | 5 | 3 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 16 | 10* | 63 | 42 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28 | DET | 13 | 9* | 47 | 26 | 21 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2020 | 29 | DET | 15 | 0* | 46 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 30 | CHI | 9 | 0* | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 31 | SEA | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 98 | 405 | 257 | 148 | 17 | 17 | 7.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 23 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 434 | 39.6% | 281 | 63.6% |
| 2015 | 24 | CHI | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 743 | 77.0% | 128 | 29.5% |
| 2016 | 25 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 112 | 10.7% | 323 | 75.8% |
| 2017 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 623 | 57.4% | 233 | 56.4% |
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 643 | 65.4% | 140 | 31.9% |
| 2019 | 28 | DET | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 609 | 66.7% | 123 | 33.1% |
| 2020 | 29 | DET | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 511 | 46.3% | 163 | 36.1% |
| 2021 | 30 | CHI | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 115 | 11.2% | 352 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 31 | SEA | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 20 | 9.0% | 40 | 48.0% |
| Career | 128 | — | 0.0% | 3,810 | 44.9% | 1,783 | 52.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27 | DET | 16 | 10* | 30 | 23 | 0.8 | 132.5 | 4.1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28 | DET | 13 | 9* | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 98.7 | 6.6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 35 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29 | DET | 16 | 0* | 11 | 10 | 0.9 | 88.3 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 30 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 86.1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31 | SEA | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 65 | 71 | 54 | — | — | — | 13 | 5 | 5 | 110 | 13 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 52.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 53· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Damone Clark
LB
85% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →