Daniel Graham is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Graham in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Graham's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2002 | 23–24 | NE | 10 | — | 23 | 15 | 150 | 1 | 65.2% | 10.0 | 6.5 | — | 7 |
| 2003 | 24–25 | NE | 13 | — | 38 | 38 | 409 | 4 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 21 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | NE | 12 | — | 30 | 30 | 364 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.1 | 12.1 | — | 20 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | NE | 7 | — | 16 | 16 | 235 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 9 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | NE | 11 | — | 20 | 20 | 223 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 11 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | DEN | 11 | — | 24 | 24 | 246 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 12 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | DEN | 14 | — | 32 | 32 | 389 | 4 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 20 |
| 2009 | 30–31 | DEN | 15 | — | 43 | 28 | 289 | 1 | 65.1% | 10.3 | 6.7 | — | 14 |
| 2010 | 31–32 | DEN | 14 | — | 37 | 18 | 148 | 0 | 48.6% | 8.2 | 4.0 | — | 5 |
| 2011 | 32–33 | TEN | 5 | — | 5 | 2 | 25 | 1 | 40.0% | 12.5 | 5.0 | — | 2 |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 268 | 223 | 2,478 | 25 | 83.2% | 11.1 | 9.2 | — | 121 | |
Career Value · VORP
74 career value over replacement — #1572 all-time of 4,695. 7.4/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #21 (Rd 1) · NWE · 2002 · +0.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Daniel Graham — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2004
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2004 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#192 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 23–24 | NE | 10 | — | 23 | 15 | 150 | 1 | 65.2% | 10.0 | 6.5 | — | 7 | 0.3 |
| 2003 | 24–25 | NE | 13 | — | 38 | 38 | 409 | 4 | 100.0% | 10.8 | 10.8 | — | 21 | 2.6 |
| 2004 | 25–26 | NE | 12 | — | 30 | 30 | 364 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.1 | 12.1 | — | 20 | 3 |
| 2005 | 26–27 | NE | 7 | — | 16 | 16 | 235 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 9 | 1.9 |
| 2006 | 27–28 | NE | 11 | — | 20 | 20 | 223 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.2 | 11.2 | — | 11 | 0.7 |
| 2007 | 28–29 | DEN | 11 | — | 24 | 24 | 246 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.3 | 10.3 | — | 12 | 0.7 |
| 2008 | 29–30 | DEN | 14 | — | 32 | 32 | 389 | 4 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 20 | 2.7 |
| 2009 | 30–31 | DEN | 15 | — | 43 | 28 | 289 | 1 | 65.1% | 10.3 | 6.7 | — | 14 | 1.1 |
| 2010 | 31–32 | DEN | 14 | — | 37 | 18 | 148 | 0 | 48.6% | 8.2 | 4.0 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2011 | 32–33 | TEN | 5 | — | 5 | 2 | 25 | 1 | 40.0% | 12.5 | 5.0 | — | 2 | 0 |
| Career | 112 | 268 | 223 | 2,478 | 25 | 83.2% | 11.1 | 9.2 | — | 121 | 13 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 56.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 95%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Boo Williams
TE
88% match
2002 Draft ClassmatesFull class →