Danny Trevathan ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Trevathan in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Trevathan a career score of 68, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
154 career value over replacement — #624 all-time of 4,695. 17.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #188 (Rd 6) · DEN · 2012 · +44.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Danny Trevathan — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | DEN | 11 | — | 27 | 18 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | DEN | 16 | — | 113 | 73 | 40 | 7 | 5 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 947 | 84.1% | 99 | 18.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | DEN | 3 | — | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 98 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | DEN | 15 | — | 106 | 70 | 36 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 736 | 70.1% | 86 | 19.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | CHI | 9 | — | 54 | 37 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 565 | 90.8% | 3 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | CHI | 12 | — | 85 | 56 | 29 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 713 | 91.3% | 4 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 93 | 67 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 986 | 93.8% | 60 | 14.1% | 64 | 42 | 0.7 | 95.1 | 5.3 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 54 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | CHI | 9 | — | 70 | 50 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 559 | 88.9% | 12 | 5.0% | 32 | 28 | 0.9 | 113.5 | 2.6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | — | 109 | 63 | 46 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 832 | 77.9% | 89 | 19.6% | 59 | 46 | 0.8 | 118.4 | 6.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 5 | — | 17 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 77 | 22.8% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 134.4 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 685 | 449 | 236 | 30 | 24 | 10.0 | 64.0 | 8 | 39 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | 120 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 7 | 115 | 21 | — | |
A top 10% all-time linebacker who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 154 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 14% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~22 surplus ≈
Sam Mills
ILB
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →