Danny Trevathan ranks in the all-time elite tier for linebackers — a career that places Trevathan in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Trevathan a career score of 68, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
154 career value over replacement — #624 all-time of 4,695. 17.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #188 (Rd 6) · DEN · 2012 · +44.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Danny Trevathan — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | DEN | 11 | — | 27 | 18 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | DEN | 16 | — | 113 | 73 | 40 | 7 | 5 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 947 | 84.1% | 99 | 18.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | DEN | 3 | — | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 98 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | DEN | 15 | — | 106 | 70 | 36 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 736 | 70.1% | 86 | 19.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | CHI | 9 | — | 54 | 37 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 565 | 90.8% | 3 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | CHI | 12 | — | 85 | 56 | 29 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 713 | 91.3% | 4 | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 93 | 67 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 986 | 93.8% | 60 | 14.1% | 64 | 42 | 0.7 | 95.1 | 5.3 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 54 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | CHI | 9 | — | 70 | 50 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 559 | 88.9% | 12 | 5.0% | 32 | 28 | 0.9 | 113.5 | 2.6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | — | 109 | 63 | 46 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 832 | 77.9% | 89 | 19.6% | 59 | 46 | 0.8 | 118.4 | 6.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 5 | — | 17 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 77 | 22.8% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 134.4 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 112 | — | 685 | 449 | 236 | 30 | 24 | 10.0 | 64.0 | 8 | 39 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 159 | 120 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 7 | 115 | 21 | — | |
9 seasons · peak 5.2 in 2013
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2013 · +0.4 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | DEN | 11 | — | 27 | 18 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2013 | 23 | DEN | 16 | 13* | 113 | 73 | 40 | 7 | 5 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2014 | 24 | DEN | 2 | — | 11 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 25 | DEN | 15 | 11* | 106 | 70 | 36 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2016 | 26 | CHI | 9 | 8* | 54 | 37 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2017 | 27 | CHI | 12 | 11* | 85 | 56 | 29 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2018 | 28 | CHI | 16 | 15* | 93 | 67 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2019 | 29 | CHI | 9 | 8* | 70 | 50 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 109 | 63 | 46 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 5 | 0* | 17 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 111 | 685 | 449 | 236 | 30 | 24 | 10.0 | 64.0 | 8 | 39 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 17.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | DEN | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 947 | 84.1% | 99 | 18.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | DEN | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 98 | 54.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | DEN | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 736 | 70.1% | 86 | 19.2% |
| 2016 | 26 | CHI | 9 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 565 | 90.8% | 3 | 1.3% |
| 2017 | 27 | CHI | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 713 | 91.3% | 4 | 1.3% |
| 2018 | 28 | CHI | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 986 | 93.8% | 60 | 14.1% |
| 2019 | 29 | CHI | 9 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 559 | 88.9% | 12 | 5.0% |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 832 | 77.9% | 89 | 19.6% |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 77 | 22.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | CHI | 16 | 15* | 64 | 42 | 0.7 | 95.1 | 5.3 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 54 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | CHI | 9 | 8* | 32 | 28 | 0.9 | 113.5 | 2.6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 30 | CHI | 16 | 12* | 59 | 46 | 0.8 | 118.4 | 6.6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | CHI | 5 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 134.4 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 |
| Career | 46 | 35* | 159 | 120 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 7 | 115 | 21 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 68 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 67.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 68· confidence 96%
Sam Mills
ILB
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#84 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)