Danny Woodhead is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Woodhead in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Woodhead's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2009 | 24–25 | NYJ | 7 | — | 15 | 64 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 13.3 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 87 | 0 | 57.1% | 10.9 | 6.2 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NE | 14 | — | 97 | 547 | 5 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 23 | 23.7 | 1 | 44 | 34 | 379 | 1 | 77.3% | 11.1 | 8.6 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NE | 14 | — | 77 | 351 | 1 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 18 | 23.4 | 0 | 31 | 18 | 157 | 0 | 58.1% | 8.7 | 5.1 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NE | 15 | — | 76 | 301 | 4 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 19 | 25.0 | 0 | 55 | 40 | 446 | 3 | 72.7% | 11.2 | 8.1 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | — | 106 | 429 | 2 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 26 | 24.5 | 1 | 87 | 76 | 605 | 6 | 87.4% | 8.0 | 7.0 | — | 30 | 491 | 43.8% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 18.0% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SD | 3 | — | 15 | 38 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 13.3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 34 | 0 | 83.3% | 6.8 | 5.7 | — | 4 | 68 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 13.0% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | — | 98 | 336 | 3 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 21 | 21.4 | 0 | 106 | 80 | 755 | 6 | 75.5% | 9.4 | 7.1 | — | 39 | 594 | 51.1% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 15.5% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | SD | 2 | — | 19 | 116 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 6 | 31.6 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 75.0% | 5.8 | 4.4 | — | 2 | 55 | 37.5% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 4.5% |
| 2017 | 32–33 | BAL | 8 | — | 14 | 56 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | 39 | 33 | 200 | 0 | 84.6% | 6.1 | 5.1 | — | 9 | 157 | 28.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 95 | — | 517 | 2,238 | 15 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 119 | 23.0 | 2 | 390 | 300 | 2,698 | 17 | 76.9% | 9.0 | 6.9 | — | 133 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
38 career value over replacement — #2380 all-time of 4,666. 5.4/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Fan Rating
Rate Danny Woodhead — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2008: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 24–25 | NYJ | 7 | — | 15 | 64 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 13.3 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NE | 14 | — | 97 | 547 | 5 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 23 | 23.7 | 1 | 12.7 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NE | 14 | — | 77 | 351 | 1 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 18 | 23.4 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NE | 15 | — | 76 | 301 | 4 | 4.0 | 5.3 | 19 | 25.0 | 0 | 14.7 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | 0* | 106 | 429 | 2 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 26 | 24.5 | 1 | 15.6 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SD | 3 | — | 15 | 38 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 13.3 | 0 | — |
| 2015 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | 8* | 98 | 336 | 3 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 21 | 21.4 | 0 | 17 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | SD | 2 | — | 19 | 116 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 6 | 31.6 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 32–33 | BAL | 8 | 0* | 14 | 56 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 14.3 | 0 | 4.2 |
| Career | 95 | 8* | 517 | 2,238 | 15 | 4.3 | — | 119 | — | 2 | 75.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 24–25 | NYJ | 7 | — | 14 | 8 | 87 | 0 | 57.1% | 10.9 | 6.2 | — | 4 |
| 2010 | 25–26 | NE | 14 | — | 44 | 34 | 379 | 1 | 77.3% | 11.1 | 8.6 | — | 15 |
| 2011 | 26–27 | NE | 14 | — | 31 | 18 | 157 | 0 | 58.1% | 8.7 | 5.1 | — | 8 |
| 2012 | 27–28 | NE | 15 | — | 55 | 40 | 446 | 3 | 72.7% | 11.2 | 8.1 | — | 22 |
| 2013 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | 0* | 87 | 76 | 605 | 6 | 87.4% | 8.0 | 7.0 | — | 30 |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SD | 3 | — | 6 | 5 | 34 | 0 | 83.3% | 6.8 | 5.7 | — | 4 |
| 2015 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | 8* | 106 | 80 | 755 | 6 | 75.5% | 9.4 | 7.1 | — | 39 |
| 2016 | 31–32 | SD | 2 | — | 8 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 75.0% | 5.8 | 4.4 | — | 2 |
| 2017 | 32–33 | BAL | 8 | 0* | 39 | 33 | 200 | 0 | 84.6% | 6.1 | 5.1 | — | 9 |
| Career | 95 | 8* | 390 | 300 | 2,698 | 17 | 76.9% | 9.0 | 6.9 | — | 133 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28–29 | SD | 16 | 0* | 491 | 43.8% | — | 0.0% | 81 | 18.0% |
| 2014 | 29–30 | SD | 3 | — | 68 | 32.0% | — | 0.0% | 10 | 13.0% |
| 2015 | 30–31 | SD | 16 | 8* | 594 | 51.1% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 15.5% |
| 2016 | 31–32 | SD | 2 | — | 55 | 37.5% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 4.5% |
| 2017 | 32–33 | BAL | 8 | 0* | 157 | 28.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 45 | 8* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 8 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 9 | 42 | 18 | 15 | 86 | — | 12.8 |
| Away | 4 | 5 | 14 | 21 | 18 | 114 | — | 12.8 |
2 of 10 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 6 | 11 | 46 | 28 | 25 | 155 | — | 20.1 |
| Losses | 2 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 8 | 45 | — | 5.5 |
2 of 10 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 10 | 33 | 172 | 47 | 39 | 235 | 1 | 46.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CIN | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 49 | — | 5.6 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 31 | — | 3.2 |
| vs DET | 1 | 3 | 9 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 33 | — | 3.7 |
| November | 2 | 5 | 24 | 10 | 9 | 44 | — | 6.8 |
| December | 5 | 8 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | 5 | 15 | 21 | 17 | 109 | — | 12.4 |
| Non-division | 4 | 9 | 41 | 18 | 16 | 91 | — | 13.2 |
2 of 10 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 56 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 56 × longevity 1 = KV-H 56· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Darren Sproles
RB
91% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 2 |
| 2 |
| 14 |
| — |
| 2.3 |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 21 | — | 2.3 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 4 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 23 | — | 4.5 |
| vs IND | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 33 | — | 4.1 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 3.1 |
| vs KC | 1 | 16 | 89 | 7 | 5 | 31 | 1 | 18 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 29 | — | 3.6 |
| 28 |
| 26 |
| 21 |
| 123 |
| — |
| 15.1 |
2 of 10 games have no schedule row for this dimension and are excluded from the rows above rather than assigned a bucket.