Darian Stewart is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Stewart in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Stewart's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 22 | STL | 7 | — | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | STL | 15 | — | 72 | 56 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | STL | 3 | — | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | STL | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 568 | 66.6% | 87 | 24.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | BAL | 16 | — | 52 | 36 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 756 | 69.8% | 79 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | DEN | 15 | — | 59 | 46 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 848 | 83.7% | 60 | 13.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | DEN | 16 | — | 66 | 53 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,085 | 94.9% | 42 | 9.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | DEN | 16 | — | 60 | 49 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 888 | 90.3% | 5 | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 14 | — | 56 | 42 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 874 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% | 35 | 25 | 0.7 | 108.0 | 8.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | TB | 13 | — | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 170 | 18.6% | 118 | 30.3% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0.4 |
| Career | — | 128 | — | 390 | 304 | 86 | 19 | 13 | 5.0 | 37.0 | 11 | 41 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 27 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 14 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
68 career value over replacement — #1700 all-time of 4,695. 8.5/season above a replacement-level S.
Fan Rating
Rate Darian Stewart — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 4.2 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2019 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#296 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | STL | 7 | — | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 23 | STL | 15 | — | 72 | 56 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2012 | 24 | STL | 3 | — | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 11* | 52 | 36 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2015 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 13* | 59 | 46 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2016 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 15* | 66 | 53 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2017 | 29 | DEN | 15 | 14* | 60 | 49 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 14 | 13* | 56 | 42 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.2 |
| 2019 | 31 | TB | 4 | 0* | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 105 | 390 | 304 | 86 | 19 | 13 | 5.0 | 37.0 | 11 | 41 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | STL | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 568 | 66.6% | 87 | 24.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 756 | 69.8% | 79 | 17.0% |
| 2015 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 848 | 83.7% | 60 | 13.7% |
| 2016 | 28 | DEN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,085 | 94.9% | 42 | 9.3% |
| 2017 | 29 | DEN | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 888 | 90.3% | 5 | 1.2% |
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 874 | 91.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 31 | TB | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 170 | 18.6% | 118 | 30.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | DEN | 14 | 13* | 35 | 25 | 0.7 | 108.0 | 8.4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | TB | 13 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0.4 |
| Career | 27 | 13* | 39 | 27 | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 14 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 60 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Jordan Babineaux
S
88% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →