Darnay Scott is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Scott in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Scott's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1994 | 22 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26 | CIN | 13 | — | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27 | CIN | 16 | — | 121 | 67 | 1,012 | 6 | 55.4% | 15.1 | 8.4 | — | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 29 | CIN | 16 | — | 103 | 57 | 819 | 2 | 55.3% | 14.4 | 8.0 | — | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 30 | DAL | 14 | — | 35 | 22 | 218 | 1 | 62.9% | 9.9 | 6.2 | — | 12 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| Career | — | 123 | — | 259 | 407 | 2,049 | 9 | 157.1% | 5.0 | 7.9 | — | 97 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
41 career value over replacement — #2337 all-time of 4,695. 13.7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #30 (Rd 2) · CIN · 1994 · -1.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Darnay Scott — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 10.3 in 1999
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1999 · +0.8 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#454 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.0 | 53.0 | — | 118.8 | — | 17.7 |
Career line only: the source has this as a career total, without seasons.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 22 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 23 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 24 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 58 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 25 | CIN | 16 | — | — | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 26 | CIN | 13 | — | — | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 27 | CIN | 16 | — | 121 | 67 | 1,012 | 6 | 55.4% | 15.1 | 8.4 | — | 45 |
| 2001 | 29 | CIN | 16 | — | 103 | 57 | 819 | 2 | 55.3% | 14.4 | 8.0 | — | 40 |
| 2002 | 30 | DAL | 14 | — | 35 | 22 | 218 | 1 | 62.9% | 9.9 | 6.2 | — | 12 |
| Career | 123 | 259 | 407 | 2,049 | 9 | 157.1% | 5.0 | 7.9 | — | 97 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 53 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 61 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 53· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Dane Looker
WR
83% match
1994 Draft ClassmatesFull class →