Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 21 | WAS | 16 | — | 47 | 26 | 21 | 6 | 8 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 796 | 76.6% | 65 | 15.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | WAS | 15 | — | 54 | 30 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 758 | 72.0% | 19 | 5.5% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | WAS | 16 | — | 52 | 25 | 27 | 7 | 8 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 881 | 84.8% | 81 | 18.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | WAS | 17 | — | 54 | 28 | 26 | 6 | 15 | 4.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 837 | 75.8% | 91 | 20.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 27 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | WAS | 17 | — | 59 | 27 | 32 | 18 | 20 | 11.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 908 | 87.2% | 83 | 18.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | WAS | 17 | — | 46 | 25 | 21 | 13 | 11 | 4.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 924 | 79.3% | 92 | 19.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.5 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 17 | — | 41 | 21 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 742 | 68.2% | 67 | 13.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.5 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | WAS | 15 | — | 45 | 19 | 26 | 7 | 8 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 607 | 61.6% | 64 | 17.1% | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 64.6 | -3.4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 29 | WAS | 5 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 239 | 71.6% | 33 | 21.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 409 | 207 | 202 | 66 | 85 | 38.0 | 189.0 | 1 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | — | — | — | 129 | 53 | 35 | 2 | 50 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Daron Payne — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 8.8 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 47 | 26 | 21 | 6 | 8 | 5.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.9 |
| 2019 | 22 | WAS | 15 | 11* | 54 | 30 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 23 | WAS | 16 | 14* | 52 | 25 | 27 | 7 | 8 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2021 | 24 | WAS | 17 | 13* | 54 | 28 | 26 | 6 | 15 | 4.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | WAS | 17 | 15* | 59 | 27 | 32 | 18 | 20 | 11.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8.8 |
| 2023 | 26 | WAS | 17 | 13* | 46 | 25 | 21 | 13 | 11 | 4.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 15 | 12* | 41 | 21 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2025 | 28 | WAS | 13 | 9* | 45 | 19 | 26 | 7 | 8 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 1.3 |
| 2026 | 29 | WAS | 5 | 4* | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 131 | 103* | 409 | 207 | 202 | 66 | 85 | 38.0 | 189.0 | 1 | 25 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 20.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | WAS | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 796 | 76.6% | 65 | 15.7% |
| 2019 | 22 | WAS | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 758 | 72.0% | 19 | 5.5% |
| 2020 | 23 | WAS | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 881 | 84.8% | 81 | 18.8% |
| 2021 | 24 | WAS | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 837 | 75.8% | 91 | 20.9% |
| 2022 | 25 | WAS | 17 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 908 | 87.2% | 83 | 18.4% |
| 2023 | 26 | WAS | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 924 | 79.3% | 92 | 19.6% |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 742 | 68.2% | 67 | 13.6% |
| 2025 | 28 | WAS | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 607 | 61.6% | 64 | 17.1% |
| 2026 | 29 | WAS | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 239 | 71.6% | 33 | 21.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | WAS | 16 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | WAS | 15 | 11* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -4.0 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | WAS | 16 | 14* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | WAS | 17 | 13* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 27 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | WAS | 17 | 15* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 25 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | WAS | 17 | 13* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.5 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 17 | 12* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.5 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | WAS | 15 | 9* | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 64.6 | -3.4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 0.2 |
| Career | 130 | 99* | 11 | 8 | — | — | — | 129 | 53 | 35 | 2 | 50 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 10 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 5 |
| Losses | 13 |
| Ties | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 19 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs DAL | 2 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NYG | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 6 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 12 |
Jalen Redmond
DL
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs PHI | 3 |
| vs SEA | 2 |