Darrell Taylor is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Taylor in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Taylor's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 24 | SEA | 16 | — | 27 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 6.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 543 | 46.1% | 125 | 27.7% | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 83.3 | 1.2 | 21 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 24 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 9.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 485 | 44.4% | 70 | 16.4% | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 89.6 | 2.2 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | SEA | 17 | — | 26 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 522 | 43.9% | 75 | 16.2% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 103.5 | 6.0 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | CHI | 16 | — | 28 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 375 | 37.2% | 27 | 6.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 110.4 | 2.5 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | HOU | 4 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 35 | 16.0% | 29 | 25.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 69 | — | 108 | 72 | 36 | 25 | 43 | 24.5 | 92.5 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,960 | 41.4% | 326 | 17.2% | 16 | 12 | — | — | — | 71 | 26 | 19 | 49 | 20 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
85 career value over replacement — #1387 all-time of 4,695. 21.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #48 (Rd 2) · SEA · 2020 · +19.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Darrell Taylor — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2020: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
5 seasons · peak 6.2 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.0 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#207 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 27 | 20 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 6.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2022 | 25 | SEA | 14 | 0* | 24 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 9.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 2023 | 26 | SEA | 15 | 0* | 26 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | 27 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 28 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 3.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2025 | 28 | HOU | 3 | 0* | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 62 | 108 | 72 | 36 | 25 | 43 | 24.5 | 92.5 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | SEA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 543 | 46.1% | 125 | 27.7% |
| 2022 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 485 | 44.4% | 70 | 16.4% |
| 2023 | 26 | SEA | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 522 | 43.9% | 75 | 16.2% |
| 2024 | 27 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 375 | 37.2% | 27 | 6.4% |
| 2025 | 28 | HOU | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 35 | 16.0% | 29 | 25.5% |
| Career | 69 | — | 0.0% | 1,960 | 41.4% | 326 | 17.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | SEA | 16 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 83.3 | 1.2 | 21 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | SEA | 16 | 0* | 6 | 4 | 0.7 | 89.6 | 2.2 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | SEA | 17 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 103.5 | 6.0 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 110.4 | 2.5 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 65 | 16 | 12 | — | — | — | 71 | 26 | 19 | 49 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 1 |
| Away | 2 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 1 |
| Losses | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 3 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Non-division | 3 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 69 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 74 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 69· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Mark Anderson
DE
90% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →