Dave Moore is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Moore in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Moore's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | |||||
| 1992 | 22–23 | TB | 4 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 10.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 23–24 | TB | 15 | — | — | 4 | 47 | 1 | — | 11.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 1994 | 24–25 | TB | 15 | — | — | 4 | 57 | 0 | — | 14.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 25–26 | TB | 16 | — | — | 13 | 102 | 0 | — | 7.8 | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | — | 27 | 237 | 3 | — | 8.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | — | 19 | 217 | 4 | — | 11.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 28–29 | TB | 16 | — | — | 24 | 255 | 4 | — | 10.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 37 | 23 | 276 | 5 | 62.2% | 12.0 | 7.5 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 30–31 | TB | 15 | — | 54 | 29 | 288 | 3 | 53.7% | 9.9 | 5.3 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 31–32 | TB | 14 | — | 53 | 35 | 285 | 4 | 66.0% | 8.1 | 5.4 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 32–33 | BUF | 10 | — | 24 | 16 | 141 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8 | 5.9 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 33–34 | BUF | 5 | — | 7 | 7 | 82 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 34–35 | TB | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.7 | 5.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 35–36 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 36–37 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 163 | — | 180 | 207 | 2,028 | 28 | 115.0% | 9.8 | 11.3 | — | 62 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
109 career value over replacement — #1026 all-time of 4,695. 9.1/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #191 (Rd 7) · MIA · 1992 · +36.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dave Moore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 4.0 in 1998
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.3 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1998 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#168 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 22–23 | TB | 4 | — | — | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 10.0 | — | — | — |
| 1993 | 23–24 | TB | 15 | — | — | 4 | 47 | 1 | — | 11.8 | — | — | — |
| 1994 | 24–25 | TB | 15 | — | — | 4 | 57 | 0 | — | 14.3 | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 25–26 | TB | 16 | — | — | 13 | 102 | 0 | — | 7.8 | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 26–27 | TB | 16 | — | — | 27 | 237 | 3 | — | 8.8 | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 27–28 | TB | 16 | — | — | 19 | 217 | 4 | — | 11.4 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 28–29 | TB | 16 | — | — | 24 | 255 | 4 | — | 10.6 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 37 | 23 | 276 | 5 | 62.2% | 12.0 | 7.5 | — | 12 |
| 2000 | 30–31 | TB | 15 | — | 54 | 29 | 288 | 3 | 53.7% | 9.9 | 5.3 | — | 17 |
| 2001 | 31–32 | TB | 14 | — | 53 | 35 | 285 | 4 | 66.0% | 8.1 | 5.4 | — | 18 |
| 2002 | 32–33 | BUF | 10 | — | 24 | 16 | 141 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.8 | 5.9 | — | 8 |
| 2003 | 33–34 | BUF | 5 | — | 7 | 7 | 82 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 4 |
| 2004 | 34–35 | TB | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.7 | 5.7 | — | 2 |
| 2005 | 35–36 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 |
| 2006 | 36–37 | TB | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 163 | 180 | 207 | 2,028 | 28 | 115.0% | 9.8 | 11.3 | — | 62 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 57.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
John Frank
TE
84% match
1992 Draft ClassmatesFull class →