Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22 | DAL | 12 | — | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 199 | 24.3% | 59 | 18.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | DAL | 15 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 485 | 46.9% | 54 | 12.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | DAL | 8 | — | 22 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 7.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 338 | 67.8% | 35 | 17.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | DAL | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 56 | 51.5% | 11 | 19.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 27 | LV | 2 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 40 | 27.0% | 5 | 9.5% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 39 | — | 57 | 35 | 22 | 17 | 30 | 12.5 | 59.5 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,118 | 43.4% | 164 | 15.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
48 career value over replacement — #2137 all-time of 4,695. 16/season above a replacement-level DL.
💔+40.8 stolen VORP·2.55 szns lostFan Rating
Rate David Irving — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 5.2 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#735 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | DAL | 6 | 0* | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 23 | DAL | 10 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 4.0 | 24.0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.3 |
| 2017 | 24 | DAL | 7 | 5* | 22 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 7.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2018 | 25 | DAL | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020 | 27 | LV | 2 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 27 | 57 | 35 | 22 | 17 | 30 | 12.5 | 59.5 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | DAL | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 199 | 24.3% | 59 | 18.0% |
| 2016 | 23 | DAL | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 485 | 46.9% | 54 | 12.8% |
| 2017 | 24 | DAL | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 338 | 67.8% | 35 | 17.8% |
| 2018 | 25 | DAL | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 56 | 51.5% | 11 | 19.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | LV | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 40 | 27.0% | 5 | 9.5% |
| Career | 39 | — | 0.0% | 1,118 | 43.4% | 164 | 15.6% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 51 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 59.2 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 51· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Chris Jones
DE
88% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →