Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22 | CAR | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 224 | 60.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | CAR | 15 | — | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 31 | 3.1% | 294 | 65.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 133 | 15.3% | 310 | 70.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | CAR | 16 | — | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 143 | 15.3% | 281 | 67.6% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 118.7 | 6.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 26 | NYG | 16 | — | 70 | 40 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 631 | 56.6% | 263 | 56.7% | 29 | 19 | 0.7 | 82.7 | 2.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | NYG | 11 | — | 19 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 193 | 25.6% | 209 | 73.6% | 10 | 10 | 1.0 | 102.5 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 16 | — | 18 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 166 | 15.7% | 290 | 70.6% | 8 | 8 | 1.0 | 149.5 | 4.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 13 | — | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 202 | 26.3% | 252 | 72.2% | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 146.9 | 2.6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | WAS | 17 | — | 51 | 34 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 350 | 29.9% | 300 | 63.6% | 23 | 21 | 0.9 | 119.2 | 5.6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 132 | — | 214 | 123 | 91 | 18 | 5 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,849 | 21.4% | 2,423 | 66.5% | 85 | 70 | — | — | — | 12 | 5 | 1 | 66 | 28 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
15 career value over replacement — #3388 all-time of 4,695. 2.1/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #169 (Rd 5) · CAR · 2015 · +21.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate David Mayo — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.0 wins
Latest season · 2023 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#939 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | CAR | 3 | 0* | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 24 | CAR | 7 | 0* | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25 | CAR | 6 | 0* | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 26 | NYG | 14 | 9* | 70 | 40 | 30 | 5 | 2 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 27 | NYG | 9 | 0* | 19 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 7 | 0* | 18 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 5 | 0* | 28 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 30 | WAS | 8 | 0* | 51 | 34 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 59 | 9* | 214 | 123 | 91 | 18 | 5 | 5.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | CAR | 12 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 224 | 60.6% |
| 2016 | 23 | CAR | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 31 | 3.1% | 294 | 65.1% |
| 2017 | 24 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 133 | 15.3% | 310 | 70.4% |
| 2018 | 25 | CAR | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 143 | 15.3% | 281 | 67.6% |
| 2019 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 631 | 56.6% | 263 | 56.7% |
| 2020 | 27 | NYG | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 193 | 25.6% | 209 | 73.6% |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 166 | 15.7% | 290 | 70.6% |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 202 | 26.3% | 252 | 72.2% |
| 2023 | 30 | WAS | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 350 | 29.9% | 300 | 63.6% |
| Career | 132 | — | 0.0% | 1,849 | 21.4% | 2,423 | 66.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 118.7 | 6.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 9* | 29 | 19 | 0.7 | 82.7 | 2.4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27 | NYG | 11 | 0* | 10 | 10 | 1.0 | 102.5 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | WAS | 16 | 0* | 8 | 8 | 1.0 | 149.5 | 4.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 29 | WAS | 13 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 0.8 | 146.9 | 2.6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 30 | WAS | 17 | 0* | 23 | 21 | 0.9 | 119.2 | 5.6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 89 | 9* | 85 | 70 | — | — | — | 12 | 5 | 1 | 66 | 28 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 45.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Philip Wheeler
OLB
89% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →