David Patten is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Patten in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Patten's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1997 | 23 | NYG | 3 | — | — | 13 | 226 | 2 | — | 17.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24 | NYG | 12 | — | — | 11 | 119 | 1 | — | 10.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25 | NYG | 13 | — | 28 | 9 | 115 | 0 | 32.1% | 12.8 | 4.1 | — | 6 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 27.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2000 | 26 | CLE | 12 | — | 71 | 37 | 541 | 1 | 52.1% | 14.6 | 7.6 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 27 | NE | 15 | — | 93 | 51 | 749 | 4 | 54.8% | 14.7 | 8.1 | — | 34 | 5 | 67 | 1 | 13.4 | 20.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 60 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 30.0 | 17.5 | 1.0 | 95.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 28 | NE | 16 | — | 120 | 61 | 824 | 5 | 50.8% | 13.5 | 6.9 | — | 39 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 29 | NE | 5 | — | 9 | 9 | 140 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.6 | 15.6 | — | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 30 | NE | 15 | — | 44 | 44 | 800 | 7 | 100.0% | 18.2 | 18.2 | — | 37 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 31 | WAS | 8 | — | 22 | 22 | 217 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 32 | WAS | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 100.0% | 25.0 | 25.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 33 | NO | 14 | — | 54 | 54 | 792 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 37 | 2 | -5 | 0 | -2.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 34 | NO | 5 | — | 11 | 11 | 162 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 453 | 323 | 4,710 | 24 | 71.3% | 14.6 | 10.4 | — | 196 | 12 | 104 | 1 | 8.7 | 8.3 | 4 | 33.3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 60 | 1 | 1 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 20.0 | 11.7 | 1.0 | 81.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
79 career value over replacement — #1471 all-time of 4,695. 7.9/season above a replacement-level WR.
Fan Rating
Rate David Patten — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 8.0 in 2001
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.7 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2001 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2008 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#306 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23 | NYG | 3 | — | — | 13 | 226 | 2 | — | 17.4 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24 | NYG | 12 | — | — | 11 | 119 | 1 | — | 10.8 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25 | NYG | 13 | — | 28 | 9 | 115 | 0 | 32.1% | 12.8 | 4.1 | — | 6 |
| 2000 | 26 | CLE | 12 | — | 71 | 37 | 541 | 1 | 52.1% | 14.6 | 7.6 | — | 19 |
| 2001 | 27 | NE | 15 | — | 93 | 51 | 749 | 4 | 54.8% | 14.7 | 8.1 | — | 34 |
| 2002 | 28 | NE | 16 | — | 120 | 61 | 824 | 5 | 50.8% | 13.5 | 6.9 | — | 39 |
| 2003 | 29 | NE | 5 | — | 9 | 9 | 140 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.6 | 15.6 | — | 6 |
| 2004 | 30 | NE | 15 | — | 44 | 44 | 800 | 7 | 100.0% | 18.2 | 18.2 | — | 37 |
| 2005 | 31 | WAS | 8 | — | 22 | 22 | 217 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.9 | 9.9 | — | 10 |
| 2006 | 32 | WAS | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 25 | 0 | 100.0% | 25.0 | 25.0 | — | 1 |
| 2007 | 33 | NO | 14 | — | 54 | 54 | 792 | 3 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 37 |
| 2008 | 34 | NO | 5 | — | 11 | 11 | 162 | 1 | 100.0% | 14.7 | 14.7 | — | 7 |
| Career | 119 | 453 | 323 | 4,710 | 24 | 71.3% | 14.6 | 10.4 | — | 196 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 59 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 59.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 59· confidence 93%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Jessie Hester
WR
90% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →