Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 23 | CHI | 8 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.4% | 110 | 50.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | CHI | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 16 | 2.2% | 193 | 65.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | CHI | 13 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 46 | 5.2% | 260 | 74.5% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 82.6 | 4.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 26 | CHI | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 341 | 81.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 27 | CHI | 16 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 91 | 8.8% | 372 | 81.9% | 12 | 9 | 0.8 | 70.5 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | CHI | 13 | — | 44 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 419 | 47.8% | 238 | 74.8% | 28 | 20 | 0.7 | 103.3 | 7.7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | CHI | 17 | — | 31 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 413 | 36.2% | 286 | 65.6% | 17 | 9 | 0.5 | 51.1 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | BAL / HOU | 13 | — | 31 | 20 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 484 | — | 199 | — | 20 | 12 | 0.6 | 60.2 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 107 | — | 117 | 73 | 44 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,480 | 20.7% | 1,999 | 70.0% | 80 | 52 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 16 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate DeAndre Houston-Carson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | CHI | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25 | CHI | 5 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 27 | CHI | 6 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2021 | 28 | CHI | 12 | 0* | 44 | 26 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | CHI | 6 | 0* | 31 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 30 | HOU | 10 | — | 31 | 20 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| Career | 40 | 117 | 73 | 44 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | CHI | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 8 | 1.4% | 110 | 50.1% |
| 2017 | 24 | CHI | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 16 | 2.2% | 193 | 65.0% |
| 2018 | 25 | CHI | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 46 | 5.2% | 260 | 74.5% |
| 2019 | 26 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 341 | 81.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | CHI | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 91 | 8.8% | 372 | 81.9% |
| 2021 | 28 | CHI | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 419 | 47.8% | 238 | 74.8% |
| 2022 | 29 | CHI | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 413 | 36.2% | 286 | 65.6% |
| 2023 | 30 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 484 | — | 199 | — |
| Career | 107 | — | 0.0% | 1,480 | 20.7% | 1,999 | 70.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25 | CHI | 13 | 0* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 82.6 | 4.7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 27 | CHI | 16 | 0* | 12 | 9 | 0.8 | 70.5 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28 | CHI | 13 | 0* | 28 | 20 | 0.7 | 103.3 | 7.7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29 | CHI | 17 | 0* | 17 | 9 | 0.5 | 51.1 | 9.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30 | All teams* | 13 | — | 20 | 12 | 0.6 | 60.2 | 12.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 72 | 80 | 52 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 16 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W9 | PIT | — | — | 6.0 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Away | 1 | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Losses | 1 | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 1 | 6 |
| By opponent | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| vs PIT | 1 | 6 |
| By month | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| November | 1 | 6 |
| Division games | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 1 | 6 |
Derion Kendrick
CB
90% match