Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2020 | 22–23 | NYJ | 9 | — | 44 | 23 | 357 | 0 | 52.3% | 15.5 | 8.1 | — | 15 | 439 | 82.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 15.3 | 10.9 | 4.6 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 15 | 70.0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 11 | — | 23 | 8 | 133 | 0 | 34.8% | 16.6 | 5.8 | — | 5 | 279 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 11.7 | 10.5 | 6.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 5 | 55.2 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 10 | — | 25 | 11 | 186 | 0 | 44.0% | 16.9 | 7.4 | — | 7 | 270 | 44.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.2% | 12.6 | 10.1 | 6.8 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 | 7 | 53.1 |
| Career | — | 30 | — | 92 | 42 | 676 | 0 | 45.7% | 16.1 | 7.3 | — | 27 | 988 | 54.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.4% | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | — | 27 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
4 career value over replacement — #4033 all-time of 4,695. 1.3/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #59 (Rd 2) · NYJ · 2020 · -7.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Denzel Mims — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 2.5 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#759 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | NYJ | 9 | 7* | 44 | 23 | 357 | 0 | 52.3% | 15.5 | 8.1 | — | 15 | 2.5 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 10 | 0* | 23 | 8 | 133 | 0 | 34.8% | 16.6 | 5.8 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 9 | 0* | 25 | 11 | 186 | 0 | 44.0% | 16.9 | 7.4 | — | 7 | 0.5 |
| Career | 28 | 7* | 92 | 42 | 676 | 0 | 45.7% | 16.1 | 7.3 | — | 27 | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | NYJ | 9 | 7* | 439 | 82.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 11 | 0* | 279 | 39.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 10 | 0* | 270 | 44.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 1.2% |
| Career | 30 | 7* | 988 | 54.1% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.4% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 22–23 | NYJ | 9 | 7* | 15.3 | 10.9 | 4.6 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 15 | 70.0 |
| 2021 | 23–24 | NYJ | 11 | 0* | 11.7 | 10.5 | 6.1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 5 | 55.2 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | NYJ | 10 | 0* | 12.6 | 10.1 | 6.8 | 3 | 3 | 0.1 | 7 | 53.1 |
| Career | 30 | 7* | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | — | 27 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W7 | DEN | 2 | 1 | 4 | — |
| W8 | NE | 3 | 2 | 76 | — |
| W9 | BUF | 4 | 1 | 12 | — |
| W11 | NE | 6 | 2 | 35 | — |
| W12 | CHI | 1 | 1 | 11 | — |
| W13 | MIN | 1 | — | — | — |
| W14 | BUF | 5 | 3 | 35 | — |
| W15 | DET | 2 | 1 | 13 | — |
| W17 | SEA | 1 | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 9 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 13 | 45 | 22 | 357 | 37.7 |
| Away | 15 | 47 | 20 | 319 | 31.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 7 | 18 | 8 | 75 | 7.5 |
| Losses | 21 | 74 | 34 | 601 | 62.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 28 | 92 | 42 | 676 | 69.6 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 3 | 2 | 33 | 3.3 |
| vs BUF | 4 | 18 | 8 | 89 | 8.9 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 4 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1.1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 1.5 |
| September | 1 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 4 |
| October | 6 | 20 | 12 | 191 | 19.1 |
| November | 8 | 42 | 18 | 320 | 32 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 11 | 50 | 22 | 350 | 35 |
| Non-division | 17 | 42 | 20 | 326 | 34.6 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 39 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 45 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 39· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Sean LaChapelle
WR
89% match
2020 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs CIN |
| 1 |
| 3 |
| 2 |
| 30 |
| 3 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| vs DET | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 1.3 |
| vs IND | 1 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 2 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 2 | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | 3 | 2 | 42 | 4.2 |
| vs LA | 1 | 4 | 3 | 18 | 1.8 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 7 | 3 | 71 | 7.1 |
| vs LV | 1 | 3 | 2 | 40 | 6 |
| vs MIA | 2 | 11 | 4 | 67 | 6.7 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 5 | 21 | 10 | 194 | 19.4 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| December |
| 10 |
| 24 |
| 10 |
| 110 |
| 13 |