Denzel Perryman is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Perryman in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Perryman's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
154 career value over replacement — #625 all-time of 4,695. 14/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #48 (Rd 2) · LAC · 2015 · +16.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Denzel Perryman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | SD | 14 | — | 60 | 51 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 387 | 43.4% | 104 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | SD | 12 | — | 68 | 52 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 483 | 58.8% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | LAC | 7 | — | 34 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 272 | 63.1% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAC | 9 | — | 46 | 25 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 386 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 15 | 0.5 | 80.5 | 4.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAC | 14 | — | 63 | 45 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 358 | 42.5% | 11 | 3.3% | 27 | 19 | 0.7 | 71.7 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 13 | — | 47 | 24 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 318 | 39.9% | 5 | 1.4% | 23 | 17 | 0.7 | 94.7 | 2.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 15 | — | 146 | 94 | 52 | 5 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 863 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 63 | 0.8 | 114.1 | 5.4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 12 | — | 77 | 48 | 29 | 14 | 5 | 1.0 | 20.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 555 | 69.4% | 8 | 2.8% | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 62.3 | 1.8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 46 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | HOU | 12 | — | 68 | 37 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 572 | 72.5% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 29 | 0.7 | 108.6 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAC | 11 | — | 46 | 30 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 340 | 49.5% | 40 | 13.4% | 23 | 17 | 0.7 | 87.4 | 2.8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAC | 10 | — | 44 | 27 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 298 | 51.7% | 6 | 2.6% | 26 | 17 | 0.7 | 84.6 | 4.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 699 | 455 | 244 | 57 | 21 | 7.5 | 85.5 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,832 | 57.9% | 175 | 4.9% | 275 | 198 | — | — | — | 24 | 8 | 12 | 115 | 76 | — | |
A top 20% all-time linebacker who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 154 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 14% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +15.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~15.4 surplus ≈
Brandon Marshall
ILB
87% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →