Denzel Perryman is a career quality starter — a linebacker whose body of work places Perryman in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Perryman's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
154 career value over replacement — #625 all-time of 4,695. 14/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #48 (Rd 2) · LAC · 2015 · +16.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Denzel Perryman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2015 | 22–23 | SD | 14 | — | 60 | 51 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 387 | 43.4% | 104 | 25.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 23–24 | SD | 12 | — | 68 | 52 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 483 | 58.8% | 1 | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 24–25 | LAC | 7 | — | 34 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 272 | 63.1% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAC | 9 | — | 46 | 25 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 386 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% | 28 | 15 | 0.5 | 80.5 | 4.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAC | 14 | — | 63 | 45 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 358 | 42.5% | 11 | 3.3% | 27 | 19 | 0.7 | 71.7 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 13 | — | 47 | 24 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 318 | 39.9% | 5 | 1.4% | 23 | 17 | 0.7 | 94.7 | 2.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 15 | — | 146 | 94 | 52 | 5 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 863 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | 80 | 63 | 0.8 | 114.1 | 5.4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 12 | — | 77 | 48 | 29 | 14 | 5 | 1.0 | 20.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 555 | 69.4% | 8 | 2.8% | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 62.3 | 1.8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 46 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | HOU | 12 | — | 68 | 37 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 572 | 72.5% | — | 0.0% | 39 | 29 | 0.7 | 108.6 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAC | 11 | — | 46 | 30 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 340 | 49.5% | 40 | 13.4% | 23 | 17 | 0.7 | 87.4 | 2.8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAC | 10 | — | 44 | 27 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 298 | 51.7% | 6 | 2.6% | 26 | 17 | 0.7 | 84.6 | 4.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 699 | 455 | 244 | 57 | 21 | 7.5 | 85.5 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,832 | 57.9% | 175 | 4.9% | 275 | 198 | — | — | — | 24 | 8 | 12 | 115 | 76 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | SD | 11 | 0* | 60 | 51 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2016 | 23–24 | SD | 12 | 7* | 68 | 52 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2017 | 24–25 | LAC | 6 | 4* | 34 | 22 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAC | 8 | 6* | 46 | 25 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAC | 12 | 0* | 63 | 45 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 12 | 0* | 47 | 24 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 15 | 13* | 146 | 94 | 52 | 5 | 3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 12 | 8* | 77 | 48 | 29 | 14 | 5 | 1.0 | 20.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | HOU | 12 | 9* | 68 | 37 | 31 | 6 | 2 | 0.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAC | 11 | 0* | 46 | 30 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAC | 9 | 5* | 44 | 27 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 120 | 52* | 699 | 455 | 244 | 57 | 21 | 7.5 | 85.5 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22–23 | SD | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 387 | 43.4% | 104 | 25.6% |
| 2016 | 23–24 | SD | 12 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 483 | 58.8% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2017 | 24–25 | LAC | 7 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 272 | 63.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAC | 9 | 6* | — | 0.0% | 386 | 65.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAC | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 358 | 42.5% | 11 | 3.3% |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 318 | 39.9% | 5 | 1.4% |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 863 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 555 | 69.4% | 8 | 2.8% |
| 2023 | 30–31 | HOU | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 572 | 72.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAC | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 340 | 49.5% | 40 | 13.4% |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAC | 10 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 298 | 51.7% | 6 | 2.6% |
| Career | 129 | 52* | — | 0.0% | 4,832 | 57.9% | 175 | 4.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 25–26 | LAC | 9 | 6* | 28 | 15 | 0.5 | 80.5 | 4.8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 26–27 | LAC | 14 | 0* | 27 | 19 | 0.7 | 71.7 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 27–28 | LAC | 13 | 0* | 23 | 17 | 0.7 | 94.7 | 2.6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 28–29 | LV | 15 | 13* | 80 | 63 | 0.8 | 114.1 | 5.4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 15 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 29–30 | LV | 12 | 8* | 29 | 21 | 0.7 | 62.3 | 1.8 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 46 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 30–31 | HOU | 12 | 9* | 39 | 29 | 0.7 | 108.6 | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 31–32 | LAC | 11 | 0* | 23 | 17 | 0.7 | 87.4 | 2.8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 32–33 | LAC | 10 | 5* | 26 | 17 | 0.7 | 84.6 | 4.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 96 | 41* | 275 | 198 | — | — | — | 24 | 8 | 12 | 115 | 76 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 10 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 5 |
| Away | 5 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 3 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 66 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 66 × longevity 1 = KV-H 66· confidence 98%
Brandon Marshall
ILB
87% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#111 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 9 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| October | 2 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 2 |
| Non-division | 8 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)