Derek Anderson is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Anderson in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Anderson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
45 career value over replacement — #2227 all-time of 4,695. 6.4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #213 (Rd 6) · BAL · 2005 · +26.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Derek Anderson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Passing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm | |||||
| 2006 | 23 | CLE | 4 | — | 66 | 117 | 56.4% | 793 | 5 | 8 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 63.1 | 8 | 4 | 47 | 0 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 298 | 527 | 56.5% | 3,786 | 29 | 19 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 82.5 | 15 | 30 | 77 | 3 | 2.6 | 10.0 | 12 | 40.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | CLE | 10 | — | 142 | 283 | 50.2% | 1,615 | 9 | 8 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 66.5 | 15 | 24 | 58 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 5 | 20.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | CLE | 8 | — | 81 | 182 | 44.5% | 888 | 3 | 10 | 1.6 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 42.1 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.8 | 20.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | ARI | 12 | — | 169 | 327 | 51.7% | 2,065 | 7 | 10 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 0.7 | 65.9 | 25 | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | CAR | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | CAR | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 15 | 5.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | CAR | 6 | — | 65 | 97 | 67.0% | 701 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 8.3 | — | 105.2 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 37.5 | 0 | 178 | 41.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 32 | CAR | 3 | — | 4 | 6 | 66.7% | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 82.6 | 0 | 7 | -2 | 0 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 25 | 12.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 33 | CAR | 5 | — | 36 | 53 | 67.9% | 453 | 2 | 5 | 3.8 | 9.4 | 8.5 | 5.1 | 0.4 | 67.6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 86 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 34 | CAR | 3 | — | 2 | 8 | 25.0% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 15 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 2 | — | 42 | 70 | 60.0% | 465 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 56.0 | 5 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 118 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 17.4 | 24 | 32.0 | 14 | 5 | 18 | 2.4 | 1 | — | — |
| Career | — | 77 | — | 909 | 1,674 | 54.3% | 10,877 | 60 | 64 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 70.4 | 83 | 99 | 236 | 5 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 31 | 31.3 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24 | — | 14 | 5 | 18 | — | 1 | — | — | |
2005: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
8 seasons · peak 14.5 in 2007
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2007 · +1.1 wins
Latest season · 2016 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23 | CLE | 4 | — | 66 | 117 | 56.4% | 793 | 5 | 8 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 4.6 | 0.6 | 63.1 | 8 | 0 |
| 2007 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 298 | 527 | 56.5% | 3,786 | 29 | 19 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 1.5 | 82.5 | 15 | 14.5 |
| 2008 | 25 | CLE | 10 | — | 142 | 283 | 50.2% | 1,615 | 9 | 8 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 66.5 | 15 | 8.8 |
| 2009 | 26 | CLE | 8 | — | 81 | 182 | 44.5% | 888 | 3 | 10 | 1.6 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 42.1 | 11 | 0 |
| 2010 | 27 | ARI | 12 | — | 169 | 327 | 51.7% | 2,065 | 7 | 10 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 0.7 | 65.9 | 25 | 3.7 |
| 2012 | 29 | CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — |
| 2014 | 31 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 65 | 97 | 67.0% | 701 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 8.3 | — | 105.2 | 4 | 5.4 |
| 2015 | 32 | CAR | 3 | — | 4 | 6 | 66.7% | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 82.6 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 33 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 36 | 53 | 67.9% | 453 | 2 | 5 | 3.8 | 9.4 | 8.5 | 5.1 | 0.4 | 67.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 34 | CAR | 3 | — | 2 | 8 | 25.0% | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 2 | — | 42 | 70 | 60.0% | 465 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 6.6 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 56.0 | 5 | — |
| Career | 69 | 909 | 1,674 | 54.3% | 10,877 | 60 | 64 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 70.4 | 83 | 32.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 23 | CLE | 4 | — | 4 | 47 | 0 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 1 |
| 2007 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 30 | 77 | 3 | 2.6 | 10.0 | 12 | 40.0 | 1 |
| 2008 | 25 | CLE | 10 | — | 24 | 58 | 0 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 5 | 20.8 | 1 |
| 2009 | 26 | CLE | 8 | — | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.8 | 20.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 27 | ARI | 12 | — | 5 | 25 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 28 | CAR | 2 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 30 | CAR | 3 | 0* | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 31 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 8 | 24 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 37.5 | 0 |
| 2015 | 32 | CAR | 3 | — | 7 | -2 | 0 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 33 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2017 | 34 | CAR | 3 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 2 | — | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 72 | 99 | 236 | 5 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 31 | 31.3 | 6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 30 | CAR | 4 | 0* | 15 | 5.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 31 | CAR | 6 | 0* | 178 | 41.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 32 | CAR | 3 | — | 25 | 12.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 33 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 86 | 29.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 34 | CAR | 3 | — | 15 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | 2 | — | 118 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 | BUF | — | — | — | 17.4 | 24 | 32.0 | 14 | 5 | 18 | 2.4 | 1 | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 24 | — | 14 | 5 | 18 | — | 1 | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 43 | 76 | 588 | — | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 13.62 |
| Away | 4 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 44.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 45· confidence 80%
Billy Joe Hobert
QB
83% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#153 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| 37 |
| 56 |
| 347 |
| 2 |
| 6 |
| 2 |
| — |
| — |
| 9.88 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | -0.2 |
| Losses | 8 | 80 | 131 | 935 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 23.7 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 9 | 80 | 131 | 935 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 23.5 |
| Postseason | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 17 | 23 | 172 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 12.88 |
| vs IND | 1 | 20 | 31 | 175 | — | 3 | 2 | — | — | -1 |
| vs MIA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | -0.2 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.12 |
| vs NE | 1 | 22 | 39 | 290 | — | 1 | 3 | 1 | -1 | 7.5 |
| vs NO | 2 | 2 | 8 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.68 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | -2 |
| vs TB | 2 | 18 | 29 | 278 | — | 2 | — | 1 | 4 | 5.52 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| September | 2 | 3 | 8 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| October | 4 | 77 | 121 | 915 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 24.9 |
| November | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | -2 | -0.2 |
| December | 2 | — | 2 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | -2 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 59 | 99 | 757 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 26.58 |
| Non-division | 4 | 21 | 33 | 178 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | -2 | -3.08 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)