Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 24 | NE | 6 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 78 | 19.2% | 3 | 1.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | LAR / NE | 13 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 115 | — | 93 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 5 | — | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 143 | 40.4% | 24 | 19.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 24 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 336 | 21.2% | 120 | 19.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | |
Pick #83 (Rd 3) · NE · 2017 · -10.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Derek Rivers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2017: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
3 seasons · peak 0.4 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#1,395 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | NE | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 26 | All teams | 6 | — | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| Career | 13 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | NE | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 78 | 19.2% | 3 | 1.8% |
| 2020 | 26 | All teams | 13 | — | — | — | 115 | — | 93 | — |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 143 | 40.4% | 24 | 19.2% |
| Career | 24 | — | 0.0% | 336 | 21.2% | 120 | 19.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | NE | 6 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | All teams* | 13 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 27 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 34 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 27· confidence 69%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
George Johnson
DE
88% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →