Derrick Mason ranks in the all-time elite tier for receivers — a career that places Mason in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Mason a career score of 79, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 1997 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 14 | 186 | 0 | — | 13.3 | — | — | — | 1 | -7 | 0 | -7.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 25 | 333 | 3 | — | 13.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25–26 | TEN | 6 | — | 18 | 8 | 89 | 0 | 44.4% | 11.1 | 4.9 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 26–27 | TEN | 14 | — | 87 | 62 | 861 | 5 | 71.3% | 13.9 | 9.9 | — | 44 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 27–28 | TEN | 15 | — | 113 | 73 | 1,128 | 9 | 64.6% | 15.5 | 10.0 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 28–29 | TEN | 14 | — | 125 | 79 | 1,012 | 5 | 63.2% | 12.8 | 8.1 | — | 56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 95 | 95 | 1,303 | 8 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 68 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2004 | 30–31 | TEN | 16 | — | 96 | 96 | 1,168 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 67 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | — | 86 | 86 | 1,073 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.5 | 12.5 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 32–33 | BAL | 15 | — | 68 | 68 | 750 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 45 | 1 | -4 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 33–34 | BAL | 16 | — | 103 | 103 | 1,087 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 34–35 | BAL | 16 | — | 80 | 80 | 1,037 | 5 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 60 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 35–36 | BAL | 16 | — | 134 | 73 | 1,028 | 7 | 54.5% | 14.1 | 7.7 | — | 55 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 36–37 | BAL | 16 | — | 100 | 61 | 802 | 7 | 61.0% | 13.1 | 8.0 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 37–38 | HOU / NYJ | 11 | — | 35 | 19 | 170 | 0 | 54.3% | 8.9 | 4.9 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 219 | — | 1,140 | 942 | 12,027 | 66 | 82.6% | 12.8 | 10.6 | — | 617 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
282 career value over replacement — #161 all-time of 4,695. 18.8/season above a replacement-level WR.
Career Profile
Pick #98 (Rd 4) · TEN · 1997 · +41.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Derrick Mason — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
15 seasons · peak 12.6 in 2003
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
8.5 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2003 · +1.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#39 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | 1 | -7 | 0 | -7.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| 2000 | 26–27 | TEN | 14 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2003 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 3 | 11 | 0 | 3.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | 12.6 |
| 2004 | 30–31 | TEN | 16 | — | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10.7 |
| 2006 | 32–33 | BAL | 15 | — | 1 | -4 | 0 | -4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2008 | 34–35 | BAL | 16 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9.6 |
| 2009 | 35–36 | BAL | 16 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 10.5 |
| Career | 109 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 110.6 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 23–24 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 14 | 186 | 0 | — | 13.3 | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 24–25 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 25 | 333 | 3 | — | 13.3 | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 25–26 | TEN | 6 | — | 18 | 8 | 89 | 0 | 44.4% | 11.1 | 4.9 | — | 5 |
| 2000 | 26–27 | TEN | 14 | — | 87 | 62 | 861 | 5 | 71.3% | 13.9 | 9.9 | — | 44 |
| 2001 | 27–28 | TEN | 15 | — | 113 | 73 | 1,128 | 9 | 64.6% | 15.5 | 10.0 | — | 50 |
| 2002 | 28–29 | TEN | 14 | — | 125 | 79 | 1,012 | 5 | 63.2% | 12.8 | 8.1 | — | 56 |
| 2003 | 29–30 | TEN | 16 | — | 95 | 95 | 1,303 | 8 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 68 |
| 2004 | 30–31 | TEN | 16 | — | 96 | 96 | 1,168 | 7 | 100.0% | 12.2 | 12.2 | — | 67 |
| 2005 | 31–32 | BAL | 16 | — | 86 | 86 | 1,073 | 3 | 100.0% | 12.5 | 12.5 | — | 52 |
| 2006 | 32–33 | BAL | 15 | — | 68 | 68 | 750 | 2 | 100.0% | 11.0 | 11.0 | — | 45 |
| 2007 | 33–34 | BAL | 16 | — | 103 | 103 | 1,087 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 60 |
| 2008 | 34–35 | BAL | 16 | — | 80 | 80 | 1,037 | 5 | 100.0% | 13.0 | 13.0 | — | 60 |
| 2009 | 35–36 | BAL | 16 | — | 134 | 73 | 1,028 | 7 | 54.5% | 14.1 | 7.7 | — | 55 |
| 2010 | 36–37 | BAL | 16 | — | 100 | 61 | 802 | 7 | 61.0% | 13.1 | 8.0 | — | 44 |
| 2011 | 37–38 | All teams | 11 | — | 35 | 19 | 170 | 0 | 54.3% | 8.9 | 4.9 | — | 11 |
| Career | 219 | 1,140 | 942 | 12,027 | 66 | 82.6% | 12.8 | 10.6 | — | 617 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 79 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 15 scored seasons.
Blend 72.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 79· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Randall Cobb
WR
90% match
1997 Draft ClassmatesFull class →