Derwin James is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places James in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and James's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
96 career value over replacement — #1210 all-time of 4,695. 13.7/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #17 (Rd 1) · LAC · 2018 · +8.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Derwin James — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | LAC | 16 | — | 97 | 67 | 30 | 4 | 6 | 3.5 | 13.5 | 3 | 13 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,027 | 99.1% | 39 | 9.1% | 73 | 49 | 0.7 | 82.0 | 6.7 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 52 | 17 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | LAC | 5 | — | 32 | 21 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 299 | 99.2% | 2 | 1.6% | 14 | 12 | 0.9 | 103.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | LAC | 15 | — | 113 | 70 | 43 | 7 | 7 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 962 | 93.9% | 3 | 0.9% | 60 | 34 | 0.6 | 63.7 | 7.5 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | LAC | 14 | — | 109 | 58 | 51 | 5 | 5 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 836 | 93.9% | 7 | 1.6% | 58 | 38 | 0.7 | 82.4 | 8.0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 5 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | LAC | 16 | — | 115 | 76 | 39 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,002 | 93.2% | 9 | 2.2% | 64 | 44 | 0.7 | 93.7 | 7.9 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28 | LAC | 16 | — | 89 | 56 | 33 | 10 | 6 | 5.5 | 21.5 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 984 | 95.0% | 17 | 3.9% | 58 | 36 | 0.6 | 74.2 | 4.8 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 66 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 29 | LAC | 16 | — | 93 | 49 | 44 | 6 | 8 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 3 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 893 | 92.4% | 11 | 2.5% | 54 | 33 | 0.6 | 59.6 | 5.1 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 43 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30 | LAC | 3 | — | 21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 193 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 101 | — | 669 | 409 | 260 | 40 | 36 | 19.0 | 95.0 | 12 | 47 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 381 | 246 | — | — | — | 56 | 20 | 14 | 258 | 58 | — | |
A top 20% all-time defensive back with reliable availability and excellent per-snap efficiency. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 96 points of value above a freely-available replacement safety — top 27% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~16 surplus ≈
Dane Belton
SAF
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →