Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 16 | — | 51 | 41 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 716 | 68.8% | 190 | 44.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | — | 55 | 40 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 800 | 76.8% | 147 | 33.8% | 87 | 64 | 0.7 | 81.0 | 4.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | — | 48 | 37 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 582 | 63.7% | 200 | 50.3% | 54 | 45 | 0.8 | 124.8 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | LAC / TEN | 15 | — | 49 | 34 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 708 | — | 94 | — | 51 | 35 | 0.7 | 102.7 | 6.3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | HOU | 16 | — | 82 | 58 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 927 | 84.3% | 76 | 17.8% | 100 | 66 | 0.7 | 92.6 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | HOU | 17 | — | 78 | 49 | 29 | 10 | 2 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 918 | 77.9% | 103 | 22.4% | 56 | 40 | 0.7 | 85.8 | 6.9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | HOU / PIT | 10 | — | 41 | 17 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 312 | — | 68 | — | 24 | 20 | 0.8 | 99.0 | 4.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | BAL / HOU | 3 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 19 | — | 33 | — | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 136.2 | 10.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 108 | — | 406 | 277 | 129 | 32 | 18 | 9.5 | 59.5 | 9 | 35 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 4,982 | 69.2% | 911 | 31.1% | 377 | 274 | — | — | — | 19 | 8 | 5 | 86 | 36 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Desmond King — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
7 seasons · peak 4.2 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.2 career wins over 7 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 16 | 11* | 51 | 41 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.2 |
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 12* | 55 | 40 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 14 | 10* | 48 | 37 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | All teams | 14 | — | 49 | 34 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | HOU | 15 | 13* | 82 | 58 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | HOU | 17 | 13* | 78 | 49 | 29 | 10 | 2 | 0.0 | 12.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | HOU | 7 | — | 41 | 17 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | BAL | 1 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 100 | 406 | 277 | 129 | 32 | 18 | 9.5 | 59.5 | 9 | 35 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15.5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22–23 | LAC | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 716 | 68.8% | 190 | 44.7% |
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 800 | 76.8% | 147 | 33.8% |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 582 | 63.7% | 200 | 50.3% |
| 2020 | 25–26 | All teams | 15 | — | — | — | 708 | — | 94 | — |
| 2021 | 26–27 | HOU | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 927 | 84.3% | 76 | 17.8% |
| 2022 | 27–28 | HOU | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 918 | 77.9% | 103 | 22.4% |
| 2023 | 28–29 | All teams | 10 | — | — | — | 312 | — | 68 | — |
| 2024 | 29–30 | All teams | 3 | — | — | — | 19 | — | 33 | — |
| Career | 108 | — | 0.0% | 4,982 | 69.2% | 911 | 31.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23–24 | LAC | 16 | 12* | 87 | 64 | 0.7 | 81.0 | 4.5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 24–25 | LAC | 15 | 10* | 54 | 45 | 0.8 | 124.8 | 6.0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 25–26 | All teams* | 15 | — | 51 | 35 | 0.7 | 102.7 | 6.3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 26–27 | HOU | 16 | 13* | 100 | 66 | 0.7 | 92.6 | 8.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 27–28 | HOU | 17 | 13* | 56 | 40 | 0.7 | 85.8 | 6.9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 28–29 | All teams* | 10 | — | 24 | 20 | 0.8 | 99.0 | 4.5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 29–30 | BAL | 2 | — | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 136.2 | 10.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 91 | 377 | 274 | — | — | — | 19 | 8 | 5 | 86 | 36 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5 | LAC | — | — | 6.0 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Home | 1 | 6 |
| Away | 1 | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Wins | 1 | 6 |
| Losses | 1 | 6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 2 | 12 |
| By opponent | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| vs LAC | 2 | 12 |
| By month | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 6 |
| December | 1 | 6 |
| Division games | G | FPts |
|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 6 |
| Non-division | 1 | 6 |
Steve Gregory
S
87% match