Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Rodgers-Cromartie in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Rodgers-Cromartie a career score of 75, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
194 career value over replacement — #411 all-time of 4,695. 17.6/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #16 (Rd 1) · ARI · 2008 · +17.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | ARI | 13 | — | 33 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | ARI | 15 | — | 47 | 45 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6 | 25 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | ARI | 16 | — | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 17 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | PHI | 13 | — | 26 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 47 | 39 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | DEN | 15 | — | 31 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 14 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 775 | 73.9% | 83 | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 28 | NYG | 16 | — | 34 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 750 | 71.5% | 43 | 9.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 29 | NYG | 15 | — | 56 | 50 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 888 | 82.2% | 119 | 24.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 30 | NYG | 15 | — | 47 | 39 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 21 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 734 | 70.4% | 121 | 28.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 31 | NYG | 15 | — | 41 | 24 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 606 | 59.3% | 152 | 35.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 7 | — | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 147 | 34.0% | 137 | 69.7% | 14 | 6 | 0.4 | 50.3 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 33 | WAS | 2 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 62 | 44.5% | 3 | 5.5% | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 106.0 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 158 | — | 417 | 359 | 58 | 16 | 4 | 2.5 | 22.5 | 30 | 146 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 12 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 10.6 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.0 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | ARI | 13 | — | 33 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2009 | 23 | ARI | 15 | — | 47 | 45 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6 | 25 | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | 8.3 |
| 2010 | 24 | ARI | 16 | — | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 17 | 0 | — | 2 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2011 | 25 | PHI | 13 | — | 26 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26 | PHI | 16 | — | 47 | 39 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2013 | 27 | DEN | 12 | 11* | 31 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 14 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2014 | 28 | NYG | 16 | 11* | 34 | 32 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2015 | 29 | NYG | 15 | 12* | 56 | 50 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3.9 |
| 2016 | 30 | NYG | 15 | 11* | 47 | 39 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 6 | 21 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 10.6 |
| 2017 | 31 | NYG | 14 | 9* | 41 | 24 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 4 | 0* | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 33 | WAS | 2 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 151 | 417 | 359 | 58 | 16 | 4 | 2.5 | 22.5 | 30 | 146 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 38.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | DEN | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 775 | 73.9% | 83 | 16.3% |
| 2014 | 28 | NYG | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 750 | 71.5% | 43 | 9.6% |
| 2015 | 29 | NYG | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 888 | 82.2% | 119 | 24.6% |
| 2016 | 30 | NYG | 15 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 734 | 70.4% | 121 | 28.5% |
| 2017 | 31 | NYG | 15 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 606 | 59.3% | 152 | 35.8% |
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 147 | 34.0% | 137 | 69.7% |
| 2019 | 33 | WAS | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 62 | 44.5% | 3 | 5.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 32 | OAK | 7 | 0* | 14 | 6 | 0.4 | 50.3 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.3 |
| 2019 | 33 | WAS | 2 | — | 7 | 6 | 0.9 | 106.0 | 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Career | 9 | 21 | 12 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 73.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 95%
Eric Warfield
CB
87% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#55 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)