Dont'a Hightower is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Hightower in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Hightower's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
103 career value over replacement — #1108 all-time of 4,695. 11.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #25 (Rd 1) · NE · 2012 · +7.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dont'a Hightower — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22 | NE | 14 | — | 59 | 42 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 4.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23 | NE | 16 | — | 95 | 53 | 42 | 4 | 5 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 856 | 74.8% | 90 | 18.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | NE | 12 | — | 86 | 48 | 38 | 9 | 13 | 6.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 835 | 97.9% | 59 | 16.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | NE | 12 | — | 43 | 33 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 593 | 71.8% | 47 | 13.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | NE | 13 | — | 64 | 30 | 34 | 1 | 8 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 708 | 82.5% | 53 | 14.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 5 | — | 14 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 237 | 69.4% | 20 | 14.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 15 | — | 47 | 23 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 774 | 79.5% | 78 | 18.4% | 35 | 25 | 0.7 | 87.3 | 4.3 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 105 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 15 | — | 60 | 36 | 24 | 8 | 13 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 723 | 77.3% | 86 | 19.8% | 29 | 20 | 0.7 | 110.6 | 3.0 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 78 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 15 | — | 56 | 31 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 634 | 66.8% | 47 | 12.1% | 31 | 28 | 0.9 | 109.4 | 3.3 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 36 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 117 | — | 524 | 308 | 216 | 43 | 67 | 27.0 | 137.0 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 95 | 73 | — | — | — | 41 | 21 | 10 | 219 | 17 | — | |
9 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22 | NE | 14 | — | 59 | 42 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 4.0 | 23.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2013 | 23 | NE | 15 | 12* | 95 | 53 | 42 | 4 | 5 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2014 | 24 | NE | 12 | 12* | 86 | 48 | 38 | 9 | 13 | 6.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.3 |
| 2015 | 25 | NE | 12 | 9* | 43 | 33 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 3.5 | 14.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2016 | 26 | NE | 13 | 11* | 64 | 30 | 34 | 1 | 8 | 2.5 | 11.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.3 |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 5 | 3* | 14 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 15 | 12* | 47 | 23 | 24 | 3 | 6 | 1.0 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 15 | 12* | 60 | 36 | 24 | 8 | 13 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 15 | 10* | 56 | 31 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| Career | 116 | 524 | 308 | 216 | 43 | 67 | 27.0 | 137.0 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 19.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | NE | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 856 | 74.8% | 90 | 18.3% |
| 2014 | 24 | NE | 12 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 835 | 97.9% | 59 | 16.8% |
| 2015 | 25 | NE | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 593 | 71.8% | 47 | 13.1% |
| 2016 | 26 | NE | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 708 | 82.5% | 53 | 14.2% |
| 2017 | 27 | NE | 5 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 237 | 69.4% | 20 | 14.4% |
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 774 | 79.5% | 78 | 18.4% |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 723 | 77.3% | 86 | 19.8% |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 634 | 66.8% | 47 | 12.1% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | NE | 15 | 12* | 35 | 25 | 0.7 | 87.3 | 4.3 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 105 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | NE | 15 | 12* | 29 | 20 | 0.7 | 110.6 | 3.0 | 19 | 6 | 6 | 78 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 31 | NE | 15 | 10* | 31 | 28 | 0.9 | 109.4 | 3.3 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 36 | 10 | 0.1 |
| Career | 45 | 34* | 95 | 73 | — | — | — | 41 | 21 | 10 | 219 | 17 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 62.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 96%
Desmond Bishop
LB
86% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#364 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)