Dre Kirkpatrick is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Kirkpatrick in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Kirkpatrick's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | CIN | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | CIN | 14 | — | 27 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 302 | 34.1% | 177 | 42.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 243 | 24.6% | 224 | 49.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 69 | 62 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,048 | 96.6% | 78 | 17.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CIN | 15 | — | 45 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 974 | 93.2% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | — | 55 | 47 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 868 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CIN | 13 | — | 40 | 34 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 774 | 82.4% | — | 0.0% | 72 | 36 | 0.5 | 82.2 | 14.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CIN | 6 | — | 30 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 335 | 83.3% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 19 | 0.6 | 122.5 | 8.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | ARI | 14 | — | 56 | 53 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 750 | 75.4% | 6 | 1.6% | 94 | 62 | 0.7 | 80.1 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | SF | 6 | — | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 95 | 25.8% | 48 | 32.5% | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 129.9 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 116 | — | 344 | 293 | 51 | 10 | 3 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 13 | 72 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 205 | 123 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
92 career value over replacement — #1283 all-time of 4,695. 11.5/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #17 (Rd 1) · CIN · 2012 · +4.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Dre Kirkpatrick — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 4.5 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.6 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#275 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | CIN | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013 | 23–24 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 27 | 20 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | CIN | 11 | 0* | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 15* | 69 | 62 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CIN | 15 | 14* | 45 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | 12* | 55 | 47 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.8 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CIN | 13 | 11* | 40 | 34 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CIN | 6 | 5* | 30 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | ARI | 14 | 11* | 56 | 53 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | SF | 2 | 0* | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 104 | 344 | 293 | 51 | 10 | 3 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 13 | 72 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | CIN | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 302 | 34.1% | 177 | 42.4% |
| 2014 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 243 | 24.6% | 224 | 49.7% |
| 2015 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,048 | 96.6% | 78 | 17.9% |
| 2016 | 26–27 | CIN | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 974 | 93.2% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27–28 | CIN | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 868 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 28–29 | CIN | 13 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 774 | 82.4% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CIN | 6 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 335 | 83.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30–31 | ARI | 14 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 750 | 75.4% | 6 | 1.6% |
| 2021 | 31–32 | SF | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 95 | 25.8% | 48 | 32.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | CIN | 13 | 11* | 72 | 36 | 0.5 | 82.2 | 14.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | CIN | 6 | 5* | 30 | 19 | 0.6 | 122.5 | 8.6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | ARI | 14 | 11* | 94 | 62 | 0.7 | 80.1 | 8.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | SF | 6 | 0* | 9 | 6 | 0.7 | 129.9 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | 39 | 27* | 205 | 123 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 61 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 61 × longevity 1 = KV-H 61· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Nik Needham
DB
87% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →