Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 11.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | SF | 16 | — | 42 | 36 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 576 | 58.8% | 180 | 39.5% | 59 | 32 | 0.5 | 79.2 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | SF | 12 | — | 46 | 33 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 498 | 64.2% | 71 | 17.2% | 56 | 33 | 0.6 | 98.8 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | SF | 11 | — | 40 | 31 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 602 | 89.2% | 5 | 1.7% | 55 | 31 | 0.6 | 65.6 | 12.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | SF | 5 | — | 19 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 311 | 96.4% | 16 | 12.6% | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 66.9 | 8.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 27 | DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | DET | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 59.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 48 | — | 147 | 115 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,989 | 66.2% | 304 | 21.9% | 197 | 114 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 20 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Emmanuel Moseley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 2.4 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2022 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | SF | 12 | 9* | 42 | 36 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2020 | 24 | SF | 10 | 8* | 46 | 33 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.7 |
| 2021 | 25 | SF | 11 | 10* | 40 | 31 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.4 |
| 2022 | 26 | SF | 5 | 5* | 19 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 1.9 |
| Career | 38 | 32* | 147 | 115 | 32 | 5 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 4 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 11.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | SF | 16 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 576 | 58.8% | 180 | 39.5% |
| 2020 | 24 | SF | 12 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 498 | 64.2% | 71 | 17.2% |
| 2021 | 25 | SF | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 602 | 89.2% | 5 | 1.7% |
| 2022 | 26 | SF | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 311 | 96.4% | 16 | 12.6% |
| 2023 | 27 | DET | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 2 | 3.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | DET | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 59.5% |
| Career | 48 | — | 0.0% | 1,989 | 66.2% | 304 | 21.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | SF | 16 | 9* | 59 | 32 | 0.5 | 79.2 | 9.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 24 | SF | 12 | 8* | 56 | 33 | 0.6 | 98.8 | 11.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | SF | 11 | 10* | 55 | 31 | 0.6 | 65.6 | 12.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | SF | 5 | 5* | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 66.9 | 8.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0.2 |
| Career | 44 | 32* | 197 | 114 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 20 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Chad Cota
DB
89% match