Emmanuel Ogbah ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Ogbah in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Ogbah a career score of 72, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | CLE | 16 | — | 50 | 25 | 25 | 8 | 16 | 5.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 849 | 76.6% | 140 | 31.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | CLE | 10 | — | 28 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 4.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 462 | 70.1% | 75 | 26.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | CLE | 14 | — | 38 | 22 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 3.0 | 14.0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 806 | 77.2% | 123 | 30.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 26 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | KC | 10 | — | 30 | 21 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 5.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 411 | 57.9% | 26 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 14 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | MIA | 16 | — | 42 | 25 | 17 | 6 | 21 | 9.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 793 | 76.6% | 91 | 20.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 8.0 | 36 | 14 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | — | 34 | 19 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 9.0 | 42.0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 755 | 67.2% | 76 | 16.5% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 4.5 | 39 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | MIA | 9 | — | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 328 | 56.2% | 42 | 17.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | MIA | 15 | — | 18 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 5.0 | 16.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 246 | 24.2% | 103 | 25.9% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 15 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | MIA | 16 | — | 46 | 24 | 22 | 9 | 11 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 733 | 73.1% | 93 | 22.3% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 13 | — | 13 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 0.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 323 | 38.2% | 3 | 1.0% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 4.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 307 | 167 | 140 | 52 | 115 | 47.5 | 214.5 | 2 | 42 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 5,706 | 62.4% | 772 | 20.7% | 7 | 4 | — | — | — | 165 | 71 | 47 | 13 | 26 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
159 career value over replacement — #589 all-time of 4,695. 15.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #32 (Rd 2) · CLE · 2016 · +17.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Emmanuel Ogbah — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end edge rusher defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 159 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 14% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +19.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~19.9 surplus ≈ VORP 159
George Karlaftis
DE
93% match