Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 64 | 6.2% | 367 | 81.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23–24 | KC | 14 | — | 28 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 438 | 46.1% | 293 | 72.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24–25 | KC | 15 | — | 54 | 42 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 702 | 63.9% | 134 | 31.3% | 37 | 21 | 0.6 | 97.4 | 13.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 9 | — | 21 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 361 | 57.8% | 84 | 34.3% | 20 | 13 | 0.7 | 81.0 | 9.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | HOU | 14 | — | 68 | 44 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 941 | 98.0% | 19 | 5.0% | 70 | 56 | 0.8 | 134.5 | 7.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | HOU | 16 | — | 67 | 41 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 758 | 68.3% | 161 | 37.1% | 37 | 23 | 0.6 | 101.6 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | HOU | 17 | — | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 119 | 10.7% | 403 | 86.8% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 136.8 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | HOU | 6 | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 177 | 43.7% | 60 | 37.3% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 133.3 | 22.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | HOU | 17 | — | 70 | 45 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 856 | 78.3% | 117 | 23.5% | 56 | 36 | 0.6 | 103.7 | 9.8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 12 | — | 52 | 30 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 602 | 78.8% | 24 | 8.2% | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 101.5 | 11.5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | JAX | 4 | — | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 191 | 76.3% | 21 | 22.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 140 | — | 399 | 263 | 136 | 12 | 11 | 6.0 | 29.0 | 4 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 254 | 172 | — | — | — | 15 | 5 | 5 | 96 | 51 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2625 all-time of 4,695. 3.6/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #106 (Rd 4) · KC · 2016 · +16.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Eric Murray — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
11 seasons · peak 2.3 in 2025
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.4 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2025 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#489 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | KC | 3 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 23–24 | KC | 13 | 0* | 28 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | KC | 12 | 10* | 54 | 42 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 7 | 5* | 21 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | HOU | 14 | 14* | 68 | 44 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | HOU | 13 | 11* | 67 | 41 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | HOU | 6 | 0* | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | HOU | 16 | 13* | 70 | 45 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 12 | 9* | 52 | 30 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | JAX | 4 | 3* | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 104 | 65* | 399 | 263 | 136 | 12 | 11 | 6.0 | 29.0 | 4 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22–23 | KC | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 64 | 6.2% | 367 | 81.8% |
| 2017 | 23–24 | KC | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 438 | 46.1% | 293 | 72.3% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | KC | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 702 | 63.9% | 134 | 31.3% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 9 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 361 | 57.8% | 84 | 34.3% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | HOU | 14 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 941 | 98.0% | 19 | 5.0% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | HOU | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 758 | 68.3% | 161 | 37.1% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | HOU | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 119 | 10.7% | 403 | 86.8% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | HOU | 6 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 177 | 43.7% | 60 | 37.3% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | HOU | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 856 | 78.3% | 117 | 23.5% |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 12 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 602 | 78.8% | 24 | 8.2% |
| 2026 | 32–33 | JAX | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 191 | 76.3% | 21 | 22.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | KC | 15 | 10* | 37 | 21 | 0.6 | 97.4 | 13.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | CLE | 9 | 5* | 20 | 13 | 0.7 | 81.0 | 9.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 0.3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | HOU | 14 | 14* | 70 | 56 | 0.8 | 134.5 | 7.1 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | HOU | 16 | 11* | 37 | 23 | 0.6 | 101.6 | 12.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | HOU | 17 | 0* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 136.8 | 6.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | HOU | 6 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 133.3 | 22.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | HOU | 17 | 13* | 56 | 36 | 0.6 | 103.7 | 9.8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | JAX | 12 | 9* | 27 | 18 | 0.7 | 101.5 | 11.5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 0.1 |
| Career | 106 | 62* | 254 | 172 | — | — | — | 15 | 5 | 5 | 96 | 51 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 6 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 12 |
| Losses | 5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 52 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 51.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 52· confidence 90%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Jude Adjei-Barimah
CB
89% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |