Greg Newsome II is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Newsome in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Newsome's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 21 | CLE | 12 | — | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 691 | 89.7% | 63 | 21.3% | 62 | 39 | 0.6 | 85.6 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | CLE | 15 | — | 39 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 907 | 94.9% | 63 | 16.9% | 69 | 40 | 0.6 | 84.6 | 8.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | CLE | 14 | — | 45 | 30 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 2 | 14 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 774 | 85.6% | 71 | 16.4% | 67 | 38 | 0.6 | 74.8 | 7.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | CLE | 13 | — | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 575 | 70.1% | 23 | 6.1% | 51 | 32 | 0.6 | 112.5 | 10.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 25 | CLE / JAX | 17 | — | 49 | 38 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 746 | — | 57 | — | 89 | 56 | 0.6 | 100.7 | 12.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 26 | NYG | 5 | — | 22 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 300 | 97.4% | 18 | 14.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 76 | — | 210 | 159 | 51 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 5 | 48 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 338 | 205 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 37 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
32 career value over replacement — #2628 all-time of 4,695. 6.4/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #26 (Rd 1) · CLE · 2021 · +2.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Greg Newsome II — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 3.5 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.6 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#377 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | CLE | 12 | 11* | 34 | 30 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 22 | CLE | 15 | 14* | 39 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2023 | 23 | CLE | 14 | 12* | 45 | 30 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0.5 | 5.5 | 2 | 14 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2024 | 24 | CLE | 12 | 9* | 21 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2025 | 25 | All teams | 15 | — | 49 | 38 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2026 | 26 | NYG | 5 | 5* | 22 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| Career | 73 | 210 | 159 | 51 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 5 | 48 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 8.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | CLE | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 691 | 89.7% | 63 | 21.3% |
| 2022 | 22 | CLE | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 907 | 94.9% | 63 | 16.9% |
| 2023 | 23 | CLE | 14 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 774 | 85.6% | 71 | 16.4% |
| 2024 | 24 | CLE | 13 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 575 | 70.1% | 23 | 6.1% |
| 2025 | 25 | All teams | 17 | — | — | — | 746 | — | 57 | — |
| 2026 | 26 | NYG | 5 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 300 | 97.4% | 18 | 14.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | CLE | 12 | 11* | 62 | 39 | 0.6 | 85.6 | 10.3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | CLE | 15 | 14* | 69 | 40 | 0.6 | 84.6 | 8.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 23 | CLE | 14 | 12* | 67 | 38 | 0.6 | 74.8 | 7.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | CLE | 13 | 9* | 51 | 32 | 0.6 | 112.5 | 10.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 25 | All teams* | 17 | — | 89 | 56 | 0.6 | 100.7 | 12.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0.1 |
| Career | 71 | 338 | 205 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 37 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 12 |
| Losses | 8 |
| Ties | 1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| Postseason | 1 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CIN | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs DET | 1 |
| vs GB | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs LA | 2 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 8 |
| Non-division | 13 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 57 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 56.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 57· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Marco Wilson
CB
86% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs TEN | 2 |
| vs WAS | 1 |