Greg Olsen ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Olsen in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Olsen a career score of 81, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
334 career value over replacement — #93 all-time of 4,695. 23.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #31 (Rd 1) · CHI · 2007 · +26.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Greg Olsen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2007 | 22 | CHI | 12 | — | 39 | 39 | 391 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23 | CHI | 15 | — | 54 | 54 | 574 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | CHI | 16 | — | 108 | 60 | 612 | 8 | 55.6% | 10.2 | 5.7 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 69 | 41 | 404 | 5 | 59.4% | 9.9 | 5.9 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26 | CAR | 16 | — | 89 | 45 | 540 | 5 | 50.6% | 12.0 | 6.1 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 104 | 69 | 843 | 5 | 66.3% | 12.2 | 8.1 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 111 | 73 | 816 | 6 | 65.8% | 11.2 | 7.4 | — | 44 | 1,000 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29 | CAR | 16 | — | 123 | 84 | 1,008 | 6 | 68.3% | 12.0 | 8.2 | — | 57 | 1,067 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30 | CAR | 16 | — | 124 | 77 | 1,104 | 7 | 62.1% | 14.3 | 8.9 | — | 52 | 1,057 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 31 | CAR | 16 | — | 129 | 80 | 1,073 | 3 | 62.0% | 13.4 | 8.3 | — | 54 | 1,033 | 93.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 32 | CAR | 7 | — | 38 | 17 | 191 | 1 | 44.7% | 11.2 | 5.0 | — | 13 | 358 | 77.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 33 | CAR | 9 | — | 38 | 27 | 291 | 4 | 71.1% | 10.8 | 7.7 | — | 18 | 429 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% | 8.9 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 18 | 128.3 |
| 2019 | 34 | CAR | 14 | — | 82 | 52 | 597 | 2 | 63.4% | 11.5 | 7.3 | — | 34 | 790 | 81.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | 9.0 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 34 | 83.2 |
| 2020 | 35 | SEA | 11 | — | 37 | 24 | 239 | 1 | 64.9% | 10.0 | 6.5 | — | 16 | 429 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.9% | 7.8 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 16 | 69.5 |
| Career | — | 196 | — | 1,145 | 742 | 8,683 | 60 | 64.8% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 462 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | — | 68 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber tight end (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 334 points of value above a freely-available replacement tight end — top 3% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 13 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +25.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
13 seasons × ~25.7 surplus ≈
Julius Thomas
TE
90% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →