Greg Olsen ranks in the all-time elite tier for tight ends — a career that places Olsen in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Olsen a career score of 81, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
334 career value over replacement — #93 all-time of 4,695. 23.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #31 (Rd 1) · CHI · 2007 · +26.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Greg Olsen — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2007 | 22 | CHI | 12 | — | 39 | 39 | 391 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23 | CHI | 15 | — | 54 | 54 | 574 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | CHI | 16 | — | 108 | 60 | 612 | 8 | 55.6% | 10.2 | 5.7 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 69 | 41 | 404 | 5 | 59.4% | 9.9 | 5.9 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26 | CAR | 16 | — | 89 | 45 | 540 | 5 | 50.6% | 12.0 | 6.1 | — | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 104 | 69 | 843 | 5 | 66.3% | 12.2 | 8.1 | — | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 111 | 73 | 816 | 6 | 65.8% | 11.2 | 7.4 | — | 44 | 1,000 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29 | CAR | 16 | — | 123 | 84 | 1,008 | 6 | 68.3% | 12.0 | 8.2 | — | 57 | 1,067 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30 | CAR | 16 | — | 124 | 77 | 1,104 | 7 | 62.1% | 14.3 | 8.9 | — | 52 | 1,057 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 31 | CAR | 16 | — | 129 | 80 | 1,073 | 3 | 62.0% | 13.4 | 8.3 | — | 54 | 1,033 | 93.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 32 | CAR | 7 | — | 38 | 17 | 191 | 1 | 44.7% | 11.2 | 5.0 | — | 13 | 358 | 77.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 33 | CAR | 9 | — | 38 | 27 | 291 | 4 | 71.1% | 10.8 | 7.7 | — | 18 | 429 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% | 8.9 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 18 | 128.3 |
| 2019 | 34 | CAR | 14 | — | 82 | 52 | 597 | 2 | 63.4% | 11.5 | 7.3 | — | 34 | 790 | 81.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | 9.0 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 34 | 83.2 |
| 2020 | 35 | SEA | 11 | — | 37 | 24 | 239 | 1 | 64.9% | 10.0 | 6.5 | — | 16 | 429 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.9% | 7.8 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 16 | 69.5 |
| Career | — | 196 | — | 1,145 | 742 | 8,683 | 60 | 64.8% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 462 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | — | 68 | — | |
14 seasons · peak 10.9 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
5.9 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 22 | CHI | 12 | — | 39 | 39 | 391 | 2 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 19 | 2.1 |
| 2008 | 23 | CHI | 15 | — | 54 | 54 | 574 | 5 | 100.0% | 10.6 | 10.6 | — | 31 | 4.8 |
| 2009 | 24 | CHI | 16 | — | 108 | 60 | 612 | 8 | 55.6% | 10.2 | 5.7 | — | 33 | 6.2 |
| 2010 | 25 | CHI | 16 | — | 69 | 41 | 404 | 5 | 59.4% | 9.9 | 5.9 | — | 22 | 2.8 |
| 2011 | 26 | CAR | 16 | — | 89 | 45 | 540 | 5 | 50.6% | 12.0 | 6.1 | — | 27 | 4.8 |
| 2012 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 104 | 69 | 843 | 5 | 66.3% | 12.2 | 8.1 | — | 42 | 7.8 |
| 2013 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 16* | 111 | 73 | 816 | 6 | 65.8% | 11.2 | 7.4 | — | 44 | 7.5 |
| 2014 | 29 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 123 | 84 | 1,008 | 6 | 68.3% | 12.0 | 8.2 | — | 57 | 10.3 |
| 2015 | 30 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 124 | 77 | 1,104 | 7 | 62.1% | 14.3 | 8.9 | — | 52 | 10.9 |
| 2016 | 31 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 129 | 80 | 1,073 | 3 | 62.0% | 13.4 | 8.3 | — | 54 | 10.1 |
| 2017 | 32 | CAR | 7 | 5* | 38 | 17 | 191 | 1 | 44.7% | 11.2 | 5.0 | — | 13 | 1.1 |
| 2018 | 33 | CAR | 9 | 7* | 38 | 27 | 291 | 4 | 71.1% | 10.8 | 7.7 | — | 18 | 2.4 |
| 2019 | 34 | CAR | 14 | 11* | 82 | 52 | 597 | 2 | 63.4% | 11.5 | 7.3 | — | 34 | 4.6 |
| 2020 | 35 | SEA | 11 | 6* | 37 | 24 | 239 | 1 | 64.9% | 10.0 | 6.5 | — | 16 | 1.2 |
| Career | 196 | 1,145 | 742 | 8,683 | 60 | 64.8% | 11.7 | 7.6 | — | 462 | 76.6 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 28 | CAR | 16 | 16* | 1,000 | 97.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2014 | 29 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 1,067 | 96.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2015 | 30 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 1,057 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2016 | 31 | CAR | 16 | 15* | 1,033 | 93.3% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2017 | 32 | CAR | 7 | 5* | 358 | 77.9% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 1.1% |
| 2018 | 33 | CAR | 9 | 7* | 429 | 78.8% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.4% |
| 2019 | 34 | CAR | 14 | 11* | 790 | 81.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2020 | 35 | SEA | 11 | 6* | 429 | 58.8% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.9% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 33 | CAR | 9 | 7* | 8.9 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 18 | 128.3 |
| 2019 | 34 | CAR | 14 | 11* | 9.0 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | 34 | 83.2 |
| 2020 | 35 | SEA | 11 | 6* | 7.8 | 7.9 | 2.0 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 | 16 | 69.5 |
| Career | 34 | 24* | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | — | 68 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | ATL | 4 | 4 | 24 | 1 |
| W2 | NE | 1 | — | — | — |
| W3 | DAL | 6 | 5 | 61 | — |
| W4 | MIA | 7 | 5 | 35 | — |
| W5 | MIN | 1 | 1 | 20 | — |
| W7 | ARI | 3 | 2 | 18 | — |
| W8 | SF | 4 | — | — | — |
| W9 | BUF | 3 | 2 | 13 | — |
| W10 | LA | 4 | 2 | 33 | — |
| W11 | ARI | 2 | 2 | 20 | — |
| W16 | LA | 2 | 1 | 15 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 11 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 29 | 161 | 99 | 1318 | 4 | 155.8 |
| Away | 29 | 175 | 109 | 1180 | 8 | 168 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 81 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 79.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 81· confidence 99%
Julius Thomas
TE
90% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2020 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#22 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 29 | 140 | 88 | 1088 | 9 | 162.8 |
| Losses | 29 | 196 | 120 | 1410 | 3 | 161 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 57 | 324 | 200 | 2391 | 11 | 307.1 |
| Postseason | 1 | 12 | 8 | 107 | 1 | 16.7 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 4 | 15 | 11 | 124 | 2 | 24.4 |
| vs ATL | 5 | 43 | 22 | 226 | 2 | 36.6 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 4 | 4 | 56 | 1 | 11.6 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 5 | 3 | 23 | — | 2.3 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 8 | 7 | 94 | — | 9.4 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 9 | 7 | 73 | — | 7.3 |
| vs DET | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 1 | 6.9 |
| vs GB | 2 | 22 | 17 | 214 | 1 | 27.4 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | — | 0.5 |
| vs IND | 1 | 5 | 2 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | 8 | 5 | 39 | — | 3.9 |
| vs LA | 4 | 22 | 12 | 136 | 1 | 19.6 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 7 | 4 | 87 | — | 8.7 |
| vs LV | 1 | 5 | 4 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 7 | 5 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 12 | 7 | 84 | — | 8.4 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 5 | 39 | 25 | 290 | 1 | 35 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6.5 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 6 | 4 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 11 | 5 | 41 | — | 4.1 |
| vs SF | 4 | 18 | 9 | 153 | 1 | 21.3 |
| vs TB | 7 | 46 | 32 | 481 | 1 | 54.1 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 6 | 3 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs WAS | 3 | 19 | 13 | 155 | — | 15.5 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 16 | 11 | 129 | 1 | 18.9 |
| September | 13 | 75 | 50 | 631 | 4 | 87.1 |
| October | 13 | 74 | 46 | 609 | 3 | 80.9 |
| November | 17 | 91 | 60 | 620 | 3 | 80 |
| December | 13 | 80 | 41 | 509 | 1 | 56.9 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 21 | 139 | 82 | 1059 | 3 | 125.9 |
| Non-division | 37 | 197 | 126 | 1439 | 9 | 197.9 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)