Gus Frerotte is a career quality starter — a quarterback whose body of work places Frerotte in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Frerotte's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
150 career value over replacement — #652 all-time of 4,695. 13.6/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #197 (Rd 7) · WAS · 1994 · +33.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Gus Frerotte — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1994 | 23 | WAS | 4 | — | 46 | 100 | 46.0% | 600 | 5 | 5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 61.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 199 | 396 | 50.3% | 2,751 | 13 | 13 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 70.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | 25 | WAS | 16 | — | 270 | 470 | 57.4% | 3,453 | 12 | 11 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 79.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | 26 | WAS | 13 | — | 204 | 402 | 50.7% | 2,682 | 17 | 12 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 73.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | 27 | WAS | 3 | — | 25 | 54 | 46.3% | 283 | 1 | 3 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 45.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 28 | DET | 9 | — | 174 | 287 | 60.6% | 2,111 | 9 | 7 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 7.4 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 83.5 | 27 | 15 | 33 | 0 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2 | 13.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 29 | DEN | 9 | — | 137 | 230 | 59.6% | 1,766 | 9 | 8 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 6.9 | 1.1 | 82.3 | 11 | 22 | 64 | 1 | 2.9 | 4.5 | 6 | 27.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 30 | DEN | 4 | — | 30 | 48 | 62.5% | 308 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 7.7 | — | 101.7 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.9 | 10.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 31 | CIN | 3 | — | 44 | 85 | 51.8% | 437 | 1 | 5 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 46.1 | 10 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 32 | MIN | 5 | — | 38 | 65 | 58.5% | 690 | 7 | 2 | 10.8 | 3.1 | 10.6 | 11.4 | 3.5 | 118.1 | 5 | 12 | -2 | 0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 33 | MIN | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 34 | MIA | 16 | — | 257 | 494 | 52.0% | 2,996 | 18 | 13 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 71.9 | 26 | 27 | 61 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 6 | 22.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | 35 | STL | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 67.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 36 | STL | 8 | — | 94 | 167 | 56.3% | 1,014 | 7 | 12 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 6.1 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 58.3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 37 | MIN | 11 | — | 178 | 301 | 59.1% | 2,157 | 12 | 15 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 0.8 | 73.7 | 29 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 0.4 | 5.3 | 3 | 15.8 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 1,697 | 3,103 | 54.7% | 21,275 | 114 | 106 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 74.2 | 122 | 115 | 197 | 3 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 21 | 18.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
11 seasons · peak 16.6 in 1996
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.0 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 1996 · +1.3 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 23 | WAS | 4 | — | 46 | 100 | 46.0% | 600 | 5 | 5 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 61.3 | — | 1 |
| 1995 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 199 | 396 | 50.3% | 2,751 | 13 | 13 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 70.2 | — | 9.6 |
| 1996 | 25 | WAS | 16 | — | 270 | 470 | 57.4% | 3,453 | 12 | 11 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 79.3 | — | 16.6 |
| 1997 | 26 | WAS | 13 | — | 204 | 402 | 50.7% | 2,682 | 17 | 12 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 73.8 | — | 14 |
| 1998 | 27 | WAS | 3 | — | 25 | 54 | 46.3% | 283 | 1 | 3 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 45.5 | — | — |
| 1999 | 28 | DET | 9 | — | 174 | 287 | 60.6% | 2,111 | 9 | 7 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 7.4 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 83.5 | 27 | 4.3 |
| 2000 | 29 | DEN | 9 | — | 137 | 230 | 59.6% | 1,766 | 9 | 8 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 7.7 | 6.9 | 1.1 | 82.3 | 11 | 11.4 |
| 2001 | 30 | DEN | 4 | — | 30 | 48 | 62.5% | 308 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 6.4 | 7.7 | — | 101.7 | 3 | 2.5 |
| 2002 | 31 | CIN | 3 | — | 44 | 85 | 51.8% | 437 | 1 | 5 | 1.2 | 5.9 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 46.1 | 10 | — |
| 2003 | 32 | MIN | 5 | — | 38 | 65 | 58.5% | 690 | 7 | 2 | 10.8 | 3.1 | 10.6 | 11.4 | 3.5 | 118.1 | 5 | 3 |
| 2004 | 33 | MIN | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — |
| 2005 | 34 | MIA | 16 | — | 257 | 494 | 52.0% | 2,996 | 18 | 13 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 1.4 | 71.9 | 26 | 13.5 |
| 2006 | 35 | STL | 1 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 67.4 | 0 | — |
| 2007 | 36 | STL | 8 | — | 94 | 167 | 56.3% | 1,014 | 7 | 12 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 6.1 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 58.3 | 11 | 0 |
| 2008 | 37 | MIN | 11 | — | 178 | 301 | 59.1% | 2,157 | 12 | 15 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 7.2 | 5.7 | 0.8 | 73.7 | 29 | 2.4 |
| Career | 119 | 1,697 | 3,103 | 54.7% | 21,275 | 114 | 106 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 6.9 | 6.1 | 1.1 | 74.2 | 122 | 78.3 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 55 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 55 × longevity 1 = KV-H 55· confidence 88%
Rex Grossman
QB
86% match
1994 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2008 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#98 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)