Jack Doyle is a career quality starter — a tight end whose body of work places Doyle in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Doyle's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
The full season-by-season grids, joined on one timeline. Every selected stat family stays visible at once—no tab hopping. Switch to Combined to fold the selected families into unified totals—yards from scrimmage, total TDs, touches.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2013 | 23 | IND | 5 | — | 7 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 71.4% | 3.8 | 2.7 | — | 0 | 192 | 18.4% | — | 0.0% | 220 | 49.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | IND | 10 | — | 22 | 18 | 118 | 2 | 81.8% | 6.6 | 5.4 | — | 7 | 399 | 34.8% | — | 0.0% | 274 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | IND | 7 | — | 14 | 12 | 72 | 1 | 85.7% | 6.0 | 5.1 | — | 6 | 331 | 30.4% | — | 0.0% | 322 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | IND | 16 | — | 75 | 59 | 584 | 5 | 78.7% | 9.9 | 7.8 | — | 32 | 750 | 68.4% | — | 0.0% | 218 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | IND | 15 | — | 108 | 80 | 690 | 4 | 74.1% | 8.6 | 6.4 | — | 34 | 909 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 14.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | IND | 6 | — | 33 | 26 | 245 | 2 | 78.8% | 9.4 | 7.4 | — | 14 | 331 | 81.7% | — | 0.0% | 32 | 19.5% | 5.4 | 5.3 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 105.2 |
| 2019 | 29 | IND | 15 | — | 72 | 43 | 448 | 4 | 59.7% | 10.4 | 6.2 | — | 29 | 798 | 74.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% | 6.8 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 29 | 84.7 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 13 | — | 33 | 23 | 251 | 3 | 69.7% | 10.9 | 7.6 | — | 13 | 541 | 57.6% | — | 0.0% | 21 | 5.5% | 6.9 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 13 | 122.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | IND | 15 | — | 43 | 29 | 302 | 3 | 67.4% | 10.4 | 7.0 | — | 18 | 643 | 58.2% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 5.1% | 6.8 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 | 18 | 91.4 |
| Career | — | 102 | — | 407 | 295 | 2,729 | 24 | 72.5% | 9.3 | 6.7 | — | 153 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | — | 74 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
89 career value over replacement — #1304 all-time of 4,666. 9.9/season above a replacement-level TE.
Fan Rating
Rate Jack Doyle — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | IND | 5 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 19 | 0 | 71.4% | 3.8 | 2.7 | — | 0 | 1.3 |
| 2014 | 24 | IND | 10 | 0* | 22 | 18 | 118 | 2 | 81.8% | 6.6 | 5.4 | — | 7 | 5.2 |
| 2015 | 25 | IND | 7 | 0* | 14 | 12 | 72 | 1 | 85.7% | 6.0 | 5.1 | — | 6 | 3.2 |
| 2016 | 26 | IND | 16 | 11* | 75 | 59 | 584 | 5 | 78.7% | 9.9 | 7.8 | — | 32 | 14.7 |
| 2017 | 27 | IND | 15 | 14* | 108 | 80 | 690 | 4 | 74.1% | 8.6 | 6.4 | — | 34 | 17.4 |
| 2018 | 28 | IND | 6 | 5* | 33 | 26 | 245 | 2 | 78.8% | 9.4 | 7.4 | — | 14 | 6.6 |
| 2019 | 29 | IND | 15 | 12* | 72 | 43 | 448 | 4 | 59.7% | 10.4 | 6.2 | — | 29 | 12 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 13 | 8* | 33 | 23 | 251 | 3 | 69.7% | 10.9 | 7.6 | — | 13 | 7.4 |
| 2021 | 31 | IND | 15 | 10* | 43 | 29 | 302 | 3 | 67.4% | 10.4 | 7.0 | — | 18 | 8.4 |
| Career | 102 | 60* | 407 | 295 | 2,729 | 24 | 72.5% | 9.3 | 6.7 | — | 153 | 76.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | IND | 15 | 0* | 192 | 18.4% | — | 0.0% | 220 | 49.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | IND | 16 | 0* | 399 | 34.8% | — | 0.0% | 274 | 57.1% |
| 2015 | 25 | IND | 16 | 0* | 331 | 30.4% | — | 0.0% | 322 | 66.7% |
| 2016 | 26 | IND | 16 | 11* | 750 | 68.4% | — | 0.0% | 218 | 46.7% |
| 2017 | 27 | IND | 15 | 14* | 909 | 95.3% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 14.6% |
| 2018 | 28 | IND | 6 | 5* | 331 | 81.7% | — | 0.0% | 32 | 19.5% |
| 2019 | 29 | IND | 16 | 12* | 798 | 74.2% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.7% |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 14 | 8* | 541 | 57.6% | — | 0.0% | 21 | 5.5% |
| 2021 | 31 | IND | 17 | 10* | 643 | 58.2% | — | 0.0% | 24 | 5.1% |
| Career | 131 | 60* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28 | IND | 6 | 5* | 5.4 | 5.3 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 14 | 105.2 |
| 2019 | 29 | IND | 16 | 12* | 6.8 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 29 | 84.7 |
| 2020 | 30 | IND | 14 | 8* | 6.9 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 13 | 122.2 |
| 2021 | 31 | IND | 17 | 10* | 6.8 | 6.1 | 4.3 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 | 18 | 91.4 |
| Career | 53 | 35* | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | — | 74 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | SEA | 4 | 3 | 21 | — |
| W2 | LA | 8 | 5 | 64 | — |
| W3 | TEN | 2 | 1 | 10 | — |
| W4 | MIA | 1 | 1 | 24 | — |
| W5 | BAL | 1 | 1 | 4 | — |
| W6 | HOU | 1 | — | — | — |
| W7 | SF | 1 | — | — | — |
| W8 | TEN | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1 |
| W9 | NYJ | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| W10 | JAX | 5 | 3 | 31 | — |
| W11 | BUF | 5 | 3 | 30 | — |
| W12 | TB | 7 | 6 | 81 | 1 |
| W13 | HOU | 1 | 1 | 13 | — |
| W15 | NE | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| W18 | JAX | 2 | 1 | 11 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–present · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 40 | 182 | 133 | 1283 | 13 | 202.3 |
| Away | 41 | 191 | 134 | 1307 | 9 | 184.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 38 | 144 | 110 | 1029 | 9 | 152.9 |
| Losses | 43 | 229 | 157 | 1561 | 13 | 234.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 80 | 364 | 260 | 2520 | 21 | 372 |
| Postseason | 1 | 9 | 7 | 70 | 1 | 15 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 8 | 8 | 79 | — | 7.9 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 4 | 4 | 46 | — | 4.6 |
| vs BAL | 3 | 13 | 6 | 45 | — | 4.5 |
| vs BUF | 3 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 19 | 13 | 108 | 2 | 24.8 |
| September | 16 | 81 | 57 | 606 | 3 | 76.6 |
| October | 21 | 92 | 72 | 675 | 7 | 105.5 |
| November | 20 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 30 | 131 | 96 | 911 | 7 | 131.1 |
| Non-division | 51 | 242 | 171 | 1679 | 15 | 255.9 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 62 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 62.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 62· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Kyle Rudolph
TE
89% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 17 |
| 12 |
| 104 |
| 2 |
| 24.4 |
| vs CAR | 1 | 4 | 2 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs CHI | 2 | 4 | 3 | 20 | — | 2 |
| vs CIN | 3 | 27 | 22 | 210 | 2 | 29 |
| vs CLE | 2 | 7 | 2 | 16 | — | -0.4 |
| vs DEN | 3 | 18 | 15 | 145 | — | 14.5 |
| vs DET | 2 | 7 | 5 | 53 | 3 | 23.3 |
| vs GB | 2 | 11 | 6 | 67 | 1 | 12.7 |
| vs HOU | 10 | 38 | 31 | 297 | 2 | 41.7 |
| vs JAX | 10 | 39 | 26 | 226 | 1 | 28.6 |
| vs KC | 2 | 6 | 5 | 55 | — | 5.5 |
| vs LA | 2 | 11 | 7 | 105 | — | 12.5 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 8 | 7 | 85 | — | 8.5 |
| vs LV | 4 | 25 | 18 | 182 | 2 | 30.2 |
| vs MIA | 3 | 9 | 8 | 84 | 2 | 20.4 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 4 | 4 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs NE | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 1 | 5 | 2 | 21 | — | 2.1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 6 | 5 | 31 | 1 | 9.1 |
| vs PIT | 4 | 17 | 11 | 106 | 1 | 16.6 |
| vs SEA | 2 | 11 | 8 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 2 | 13 | 8 | 108 | 1 | 16.8 |
| vs TEN | 10 | 54 | 39 | 388 | 4 | 60.8 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20 | — | 2 |
| 85 |
| 61 |
| 615 |
| 7 |
| 103.5 |
| December | 20 | 96 | 64 | 586 | 3 | 76.6 |