Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2018 | 23 | DEN | 3 | — | 13 | 8 | 85 | 0 | 61.5% | 10.6 | 6.5 | — | 4 | 97 | 46.3% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 25.7% | 7.5 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 41.0 |
| 2020 | 25 | DEN | 5 | — | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 50.0% | 2.5 | 1.3 | — | 0 | 114 | 35.0% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 44.6% | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | — | 56.2 |
| Career | — | 8 | — | 17 | 10 | 90 | 0 | 58.8% | 9.0 | 5.3 | — | 4 | 211 | 39.3% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 37.5% | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 4 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Jake Butt — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2017: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
0.0 career wins over 1 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | DEN | 3 | — | 13 | 8 | 85 | 0 | 61.5% | 10.6 | 6.5 | — | 4 | — |
| 2020 | 25 | DEN | 3 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 50.0% | 2.5 | 1.3 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 6 | 17 | 10 | 90 | 0 | 58.8% | 9.0 | 5.3 | — | 4 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | DEN | 3 | — | 97 | 46.3% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 25.7% |
| 2020 | 25 | DEN | 5 | 0* | 114 | 35.0% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 44.6% |
| Career | 8 | 211 | 39.3% | — | 0.0% | 86 | 37.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | DEN | 3 | — | 7.5 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 41.0 |
| 2020 | 25 | DEN | 5 | 0* | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | — | 56.2 |
| Career | 8 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 4 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 12 | 8 | 82 | 8.2 |
| Away | 2 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 0.8 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 3 | 10 | 6 | 77 | 7.7 |
| Losses | 3 | 7 | 4 | 13 | 1.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 6 | 17 | 10 | 90 | 9 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BAL | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 0.8 |
| vs LV | 1 | 5 | 4 | 48 | 4.8 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 2.9 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 5 | 16 | 10 | 90 | 9 |
| October | 1 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 1 | 5 | 4 | 48 | 4.8 |
| Non-division | 5 | 12 | 6 | 42 | 4.2 |
John Bates
TE
81% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs TB |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 5 |
| 0.5 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — |