Jamaal Charles packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 84 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
157 career value over replacement — #606 all-time of 4,695. 19.6/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #73 (Rd 3) · KC · 2008 · +37.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jamaal Charles — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2008 | 21–22 | KC | 16 | — | 67 | 357 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 17 | 25.4 | 1 | 27 | 27 | 272 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 22–23 | KC | 15 | — | 190 | 1,120 | 7 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 54 | 28.4 | 2 | 56 | 40 | 297 | 1 | 71.4% | 7.4 | 5.3 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | 230 | 1,467 | 5 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 70 | 30.4 | 1 | 64 | 45 | 468 | 3 | 70.3% | 10.4 | 7.3 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | KC | 2 | — | 12 | 83 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 25.0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 83.3% | 1.8 | 1.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | — | 285 | 1,509 | 5 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 62 | 21.8 | 3 | 48 | 35 | 236 | 1 | 72.9% | 6.7 | 4.9 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | KC | 15 | — | 259 | 1,287 | 12 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 72 | 27.8 | 2 | 104 | 70 | 693 | 7 | 67.3% | 9.9 | 6.7 | — | 32 | 845 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27–28 | KC | 15 | — | 206 | 1,033 | 9 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 50 | 24.3 | 2 | 59 | 40 | 291 | 5 | 67.8% | 7.3 | 4.9 | — | 15 | 649 | 71.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28–29 | KC | 5 | — | 71 | 364 | 4 | 5.1 | 5.6 | 21 | 29.6 | 1 | 30 | 21 | 177 | 1 | 70.0% | 8.4 | 5.9 | — | 10 | 263 | 77.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29–30 | KC | 3 | — | 12 | 40 | 1 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.0 | 4.7 | — | 1 | 27 | 13.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | DEN | 14 | — | 69 | 296 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 16 | 23.2 | 2 | 28 | 23 | 129 | 0 | 82.1% | 5.6 | 4.6 | — | 6 | 206 | 21.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31–32 | JAX | 2 | — | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 66.7% | 3.5 | 2.3 | — | 0 | 20 | 19.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 119 | — | 1,407 | 7,563 | 44 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 368 | 26.2 | 15 | 428 | 310 | 2,593 | 20 | 72.4% | 8.4 | 6.1 | — | 118 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
8 seasons · peak 15.6 in 2010
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
4.4 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2010 · +1.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21–22 | KC | 16 | — | 67 | 357 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 17 | 25.4 | 1 | 0.9 |
| 2009 | 22–23 | KC | 15 | — | 190 | 1,120 | 7 | 5.9 | 3.7 | 54 | 28.4 | 2 | 9.4 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | 230 | 1,467 | 5 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 70 | 30.4 | 1 | 15.6 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | KC | 2 | — | 12 | 83 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 25.0 | 1 | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | — | 285 | 1,509 | 5 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 62 | 21.8 | 3 | 5.1 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | KC | 15 | 13* | 259 | 1,287 | 12 | 5.0 | 4.6 | 72 | 27.8 | 2 | 14.1 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | KC | 15 | 11* | 206 | 1,033 | 9 | 5.0 | 4.4 | 50 | 24.3 | 2 | 8.5 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | KC | 5 | 4* | 71 | 364 | 4 | 5.1 | 5.6 | 21 | 29.6 | 1 | 3.7 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | KC | 3 | — | 12 | 40 | 1 | 3.3 | 8.3 | 3 | 25.0 | 0 | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | DEN | 13 | 0* | 69 | 296 | 1 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 16 | 23.2 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | JAX | 2 | — | 6 | 7 | 0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 118 | 1,407 | 7,563 | 44 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 368 | 26.2 | 15 | 57.3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21–22 | KC | 16 | — | 27 | 27 | 272 | 1 | 100.0% | 10.1 | 10.1 | — | 9 |
| 2009 | 22–23 | KC | 15 | — | 56 | 40 | 297 | 1 | 71.4% | 7.4 | 5.3 | — | 11 |
| 2010 | 23–24 | KC | 16 | — | 64 | 45 | 468 | 3 | 70.3% | 10.4 | 7.3 | — | 21 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | KC | 2 | — | 6 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 83.3% | 1.8 | 1.5 | — | 2 |
| 2012 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | — | 48 | 35 | 236 | 1 | 72.9% | 6.7 | 4.9 | — | 11 |
| 2013 | 26–27 | KC | 15 | 13* | 104 | 70 | 693 | 7 | 67.3% | 9.9 | 6.7 | — | 32 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | KC | 15 | 11* | 59 | 40 | 291 | 5 | 67.8% | 7.3 | 4.9 | — | 15 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | KC | 5 | 4* | 30 | 21 | 177 | 1 | 70.0% | 8.4 | 5.9 | — | 10 |
| 2016 | 29–30 | KC | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 66.7% | 7.0 | 4.7 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 30–31 | DEN | 13 | 0* | 28 | 23 | 129 | 0 | 82.1% | 5.6 | 4.6 | — | 6 |
| 2018 | 31–32 | JAX | 2 | — | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 66.7% | 3.5 | 2.3 | — | 0 |
| Career | 118 | 428 | 310 | 2,593 | 20 | 72.4% | 8.4 | 6.1 | — | 118 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | KC | 15 | 13* | 845 | 83.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | KC | 15 | 11* | 649 | 71.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | KC | 5 | 4* | 263 | 77.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | KC | 3 | — | 27 | 13.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 30–31 | DEN | 14 | 0* | 206 | 21.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 31–32 | JAX | 2 | — | 20 | 19.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 2 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 42 | 185 | — | 11 | 7 | 36 | 20.1 |
| Away | 9 | 45 | 158 | 2 | 23 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 76.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 95%
Tiki Barber
RB
92% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2017 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#51 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 20 |
| 114 |
| 37.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 6 | 34 | 152 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 46 | 23.8 |
| Losses | 12 | 53 | 191 | 1 | 26 | 20 | 104 | 33.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 18 | 87 | 343 | 2 | 34 | 27 | 150 | 57.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 | 9 | 56 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11.7 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 3 | 7 | — | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| vs DAL | 2 | 14 | 51 | — | 3 | 2 | 11 | 6.2 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.4 |
| vs KC | 1 | 8 | 39 | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2.4 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 14 | 42 | — | 5 | 4 | 20 | 4.2 |
| vs LV | 3 | 15 | 69 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 35 | 16.4 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 3 | 12 | — | 5 | 5 | 39 | 5.1 |
| vs NE | 1 | 8 | 38 | — | 1 | — | — | 3.8 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | 5 | 19 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 12 | 1.2 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 4 | 4 | 23 | 2.4 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 2 | 7 | — | 1 | — | — | 0.7 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 3 | 28 | 142 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 18.9 |
| October | 9 | 40 | 140 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 62 | 24.2 |
| November | 4 | 16 | 49 | — | 8 | 6 | 30 | 7.9 |
| December | 2 | 3 | 12 | — | 8 | 8 | 51 | 6.3 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 38 | 152 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 62 | 23.4 |
| Non-division | 11 | 49 | 191 | 1 | 21 | 16 | 88 | 33.9 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)