Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | — | 18 | 20 | 90.0% | 50 | 35 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 28.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | — | 23 | 30 | 76.7% | 54 | 29 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | 36 | 39 | 92.3% | 56 | 36 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 36.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | — | 23 | 31 | 74.2% | 51 | 34 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 30.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | — | 26 | 32 | 81.2% | 55 | 41 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 36.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | — | 24 | 28 | 85.7% | 57 | 58 | 59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 175 | 38.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | — | 37 | 41 | 90.2% | 57 | 26 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 35.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30–31 | NYJ | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 30.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 121 | — | 187 | 221 | 84.6% | 57 | 259 | 268 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Sanders — All-Time
Explore More
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
8 seasons · peak 3.0 in 2020
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 28.1% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 28.6% |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 168 | 36.9% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 30.4% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 164 | 36.8% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 175 | 38.1% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 35.4% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | NYJ | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 40 | 30.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| Career | 16 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | MIA | 16 | — | 18 | 20 | 90.0% | 50 | 35 | 36 |
| 2019 | 23–24 | MIA | 16 | 0* | 23 | 30 | 76.7% | 54 | 29 | 30 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | 36 | 39 | 92.3% | 56 | 36 | 36 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | — | 23 | 31 | 74.2% | 51 | 34 | 35 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | — | 26 | 32 | 81.2% | 55 | 41 | 44 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | — | 24 | 28 | 85.7% | 57 | 58 | 59 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 17 | — | 37 | 41 | 90.2% | 57 | 26 | 28 |
| Career | 116 | 187 | 221 | 84.6% | 57 | 259 | 268 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| Away | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| Losses | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| October | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| December | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-division | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |