Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2018 | 22 | PIT | 14 | — | 56 | 256 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 13 | 23.2 | 0 | 29 | 26 | 199 | 3 | 89.7% | 7.7 | 6.9 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 228 | 24.5% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 28.2% |
| 2019 | 23 | PIT | 14 | — | 66 | 175 | 1 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 9 | 13.6 | 0 | 57 | 47 | 305 | 1 | 82.5% | 6.5 | 5.4 | — | 19 | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 7.0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 56.3 | 0 | 362 | 41.9% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 39.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | PIT | 14 | — | 9 | 28 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 46 | 0 | 64.3% | 5.1 | 3.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 121 | 13.4% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 33.5% |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 3 | — | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 75.0% | 4.7 | 3.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18 | 9.7% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 19.3% |
| Career | — | 45 | — | 136 | 468 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 23 | 16.9 | 0 | 104 | 85 | 564 | 4 | 81.7% | 6.6 | 5.4 | — | 32 | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 7.0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 56.3 | 0 | 729 | 25.5% | — | 0.0% | 409 | 32.7% | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4444 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #165 (Rd 5) · PIT · 2018 · +15.9 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jaylen Samuels — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#772 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | PIT | 13 | 0* | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 7.0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 56.3 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 13 | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 35 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 7.0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 56.3 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PIT | 9 | 0* | 56 | 256 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 13 | 23.2 | 0 |
| 2019 | 23 | PIT | 13 | 0* | 66 | 175 | 1 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 9 | 13.6 | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 9 | 28 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 11.1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 2 | — | 5 | 9 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 32 | 136 | 468 | 1 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 23 | 16.9 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PIT | 9 | 0* | 29 | 26 | 199 | 3 | 89.7% | 7.7 | 6.9 | — | 10 |
| 2019 | 23 | PIT | 13 | 0* | 57 | 47 | 305 | 1 | 82.5% | 6.5 | 5.4 | — | 19 |
| 2020 | 24 | PIT | 8 | 0* | 14 | 9 | 46 | 0 | 64.3% | 5.1 | 3.3 | — | 2 |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 2 | — | 4 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 75.0% | 4.7 | 3.5 | — | 1 |
| Career | 32 | 104 | 85 | 564 | 4 | 81.7% | 6.6 | 5.4 | — | 32 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 228 | 24.5% | — | 0.0% | 110 | 28.2% |
| 2019 | 23 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 362 | 41.9% | — | 0.0% | 149 | 39.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 121 | 13.4% | — | 0.0% | 135 | 33.5% |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 3 | — | 18 | 9.7% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 19.3% |
| Career | 45 | 729 | 25.5% | — | 0.0% | 409 | 32.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | PIT | — | 0* | 80.0 | 20.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 148 | 2.6 | 108 | 1.9 | 2 | 28.0 | 13 |
| 2019 | 23 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 49 | 0.7 | 126 | 1.9 | 3 | 22.0 | 9 |
| 2020 | 24 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 14 | 1.6 | 14 | 1.6 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 3 | — | 1 | 0.2 | 8 | 1.6 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 45 | 212 | — | 256 | — | 5 | — | 23 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | PIT | 14 | 0* | 0.1 | -0.6 | 8.3 | 6 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 129.7 |
| 2019 | 23 | PIT | 14 | 0* | -0.8 | -1.3 | 7.8 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | 19 | 87.5 |
| 2020 | 24 | PIT | 14 | 0* | -0.2 | -1.1 | 6.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 | 2 | 69.3 |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU | 3 | — | -1.0 | -1.0 | 5.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 | 1 | 79.2 |
| Career | 45 | — | — | — | 7 | 9 | — | 32 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 1 | 83 | 293 | 1 | 60 | 50 | 319 | 2 | 76.6 |
| Away | 16 | — | — | — | — | 53 | 175 | — | 44 | 35 | 245 | 2 | 54 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 16 | 3 | 3 | 31 | — | 82 | 297 | 1 | 54 | 45 | 304 | 1 | 71.34 |
| Losses | 16 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 32 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 1 | 136 | 468 | 1 | 104 | 85 | 564 | 4 | 130.6 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 18 | — | 3.4 |
| vs BAL | 4 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | — | 3 | 3 | 14 | — | 2.1 |
| September | 6 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 12 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 1 | 37 | 119 | 1 | 37 | 30 | 203 | 1 | 43.6 |
| Non-division | 20 |
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 40 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 46.6 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 40· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
James Joseph
RB
87% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 4 |
| 1 |
| 54 |
| 171 |
| — |
| 50 |
| 40 |
| 260 |
| 3 |
| 59.26 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 4 |
| 1 |
| 4 |
| 4 |
| — |
| 8 |
| 4 |
| 27 |
| — |
| 1.26 |
| vs BUF | 2 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 14 | — | 5 | 4 | 23 | — | 3.7 |
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | — | 4 | 3 | 22 | 1 | 8.9 |
| vs CIN | 4 | 3 | 3 | 31 | — | 15 | 38 | 1 | 20 | 19 | 135 | — | 24.54 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 75 | — | 8 | 7 | 41 | 1 | 17.6 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 16 | — | 1.6 |
| vs HOU | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 12 | — | 14 | 13 | 73 | — | 6.5 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — | 14 | 29 | — | 7 | 3 | 11 | — | 4 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 8.5 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 28 | — | 7 | 7 | 64 | — | 9.2 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | — | 21 | 146 | — | 4 | 3 | 32 | — | 17.8 |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | 12 | 53 | — | 3 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 12.4 |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | — | 6 | 4 | 32 | — | 3.9 |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 18 | — | 1 | 1 | 13 | — | 3.1 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | — | 3 | 3 | 14 | — | 2.1 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| vs WAS | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 11 | — | 1.2 |
| 3 |
| 3 |
| 31 |
| — |
| 17 |
| 51 |
| 1 |
| 14 |
| 12 |
| 77 |
| — |
| 20.04 |
| October | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 24 | — | 4 | 3 | 11 | — | 1.66 |
| November | 8 | — | — | — | — | 35 | 80 | — | 37 | 28 | 163 | 2 | 34.3 |
| December | 14 | — | — | — | — | 73 | 306 | — | 46 | 39 | 299 | 2 | 72.5 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 99 |
| 349 |
| — |
| 67 |
| 55 |
| 361 |
| 3 |
| 87 |