Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | DET | 7 | — | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 53 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | DET | 12 | — | 15 | 46 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 7 | 46.7 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 133 | 0 | 76.5% | 10.2 | 7.8 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | DET | 13 | — | 22 | 76 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 13.6 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 54 | 0 | 53.3% | 6.8 | 3.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 25 | CAR / IND | 7 | — | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 100.0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 57.1% | 10.0 | 5.7 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | MIN | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 75.0% | 11.7 | 8.8 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | MIN | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 37 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.2 | 4.6 | — | 3 | 301 | 35.2% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 15.7% |
| 2014 | 28 | MIN | 16 | — | 4 | 27 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | 170 | 16.9% | — | 0.0% | 85 | 19.1% |
| 2015 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 50.0% | 12.0 | 6.0 | — | 0 | 285 | 27.4% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 16.9% |
| 2016 | 30 | BUF | 15 | — | 8 | 13 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 62.5 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 57 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.5 | 6.3 | — | 4 | 322 | 30.9% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 12.5% |
| Career | — | 103 | — | 55 | 178 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 21 | 38.2 | 1 | 73 | 50 | 421 | 0 | 68.5% | 8.4 | 5.8 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4453 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #146 (Rd 5) · DET · 2008 · +10.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jerome Felton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#736 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | DET | 7 | — | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | 23 | DET | 12 | — | 15 | 46 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 7 | 46.7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 24 | DET | 13 | — | 22 | 76 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 13.6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2011 | 25 | CAR | 5 | — | 3 | 10 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 28 | MIN | 5 | 0* | 4 | 27 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 29 | BUF | 3 | 0* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 30 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 8 | 13 | 0 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 62.5 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 56 | 55 | 178 | 0 | 3.2 | 0.0 | 21 | 38.2 | 1 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | DET | 7 | — | 9 | 9 | 53 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 4 |
| 2009 | 23 | DET | 12 | — | 17 | 13 | 133 | 0 | 76.5% | 10.2 | 7.8 | — | 5 |
| 2010 | 24 | DET | 13 | — | 15 | 8 | 54 | 0 | 53.3% | 6.8 | 3.6 | — | 3 |
| 2011 | 25 | All teams | 7 | — | 7 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 57.1% | 10.0 | 5.7 | — | 1 |
| 2012 | 26 | MIN | 4 | — | 4 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 75.0% | 11.7 | 8.8 | — | 2 |
| 2013 | 27 | MIN | 6 | 0* | 8 | 6 | 37 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.2 | 4.6 | — | 3 |
| 2014 | 28 | MIN | 5 | 0* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2015 | 29 | BUF | 3 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 50.0% | 12.0 | 6.0 | — | 0 |
| 2016 | 30 | BUF | 11 | 0* | 9 | 6 | 57 | 0 | 66.7% | 9.5 | 6.3 | — | 4 |
| Career | 68 | 73 | 50 | 421 | 0 | 68.5% | 8.4 | 5.8 | — | 22 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | MIN | 13 | 0* | 301 | 35.2% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 15.7% |
| 2014 | 28 | MIN | 16 | 0* | 170 | 16.9% | — | 0.0% | 85 | 19.1% |
| 2015 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 0* | 285 | 27.4% | — | 0.0% | 78 | 16.9% |
| 2016 | 30 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 322 | 30.9% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 12.5% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W4 | NE | 1 | 2 | — | 1 |
| W5 | LA | 1 | 6 | — | — |
| W6 | SF | — | — | — | — |
| W7 | MIA | 1 | — | — | — |
| W8 | NE | — | — | — | 2 |
| W9 | SEA | 1 | 2 | — | — |
| W11 | CIN | 1 | 2 | — | — |
| W13 | LV | 1 | — | — | — |
| W15 | CLE | — | — | — | 1 |
| W16 | MIA | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
| W17 | NYJ | 1 | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 11 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 52 | 5.3 |
| Away | 7 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1.7 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 2.7 |
| Losses | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 40 | 4.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 11 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 57 | 7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 12 | 1.2 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| October | 5 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 31 | 3.9 |
| November | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | — | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 45 | 4.8 |
| Non-division | 6 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 2.2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 41 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 41.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 41· confidence 86%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Terrelle Smith
FB
94% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 0.6 |
| vs LV | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIA | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 1.5 |
| vs NE | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 31 | 3.3 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs SF | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | — |
| 0.4 |
| December | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 26 | 2.7 |