Jerry Hughes ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Hughes in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Hughes a career score of 74, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 22 | IND | 4 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | IND | 6 | — | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | IND | 13 | — | 34 | 23 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 4.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | BUF | 16 | — | 36 | 24 | 12 | 9 | 18 | 10.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 603 | 52.3% | 113 | 22.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | BUF | 16 | — | 43 | 26 | 17 | 13 | 20 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 782 | 72.0% | 44 | 9.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 16 | — | 44 | 29 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 92.6% | 18 | 4.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 16 | — | 39 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 11 | 6.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 856 | 80.0% | 6 | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 16 | — | 41 | 25 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 4.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 735 | 66.8% | 8 | 2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 16 | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 7.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 668 | 66.1% | 15 | 3.3% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 47.9 | 4.7 | 39 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 31 | BUF | 16 | — | 20 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 662 | 64.1% | 8 | 1.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 32 | BUF | 15 | — | 26 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 629 | 63.7% | 7 | 1.7% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 25 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 33 | BUF | 17 | — | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 558 | 51.8% | 2 | 0.5% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 3.5 | 26 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 34 | HOU | 17 | — | 33 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 9.0 | 29.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 691 | 59.1% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 59.7 | -4.0 | 19 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 17 | — | 25 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 475 | 41.4% | 7 | 1.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -3.0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 36 | HOU | 7 | — | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 92 | 20.9% | 1 | 0.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 208 | — | 403 | 249 | 154 | 96 | 142 | 70.0 | 308.0 | 2 | 21 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 11 | — | — | — | 135 | 73 | 28 | 12 | 45 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
223 career value over replacement — #305 all-time of 4,695. 14.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #31 (Rd 1) · IND · 2010 · +19.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jerry Hughes — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
15 seasons · peak 6.7 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.3 career wins over 15 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2024 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#136 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 22 | IND | 4 | — | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | 23 | IND | 6 | — | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2012 | 24 | IND | 13 | — | 34 | 23 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 4.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2013 | 25 | BUF | 16 | 8* | 36 | 24 | 12 | 9 | 18 | 10.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2014 | 26 | BUF | 15 | 12* | 43 | 26 | 17 | 13 | 20 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 15* | 44 | 29 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 16 | 13* | 39 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 11 | 6.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 15 | 11* | 41 | 25 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 4.0 | 27.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 15 | 11* | 29 | 22 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 7.0 | 38.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.1 |
| 2019 | 31 | BUF | 13 | 10* | 20 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.5 |
| 2020 | 32 | BUF | 14 | 10* | 26 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 11 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 | 33 | BUF | 14 | 9* | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.9 |
| 2022 | 34 | HOU | 16 | 10* | 33 | 19 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 9.0 | 29.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 14 | 0* | 25 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3.0 | 10.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 36 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 191 | 403 | 249 | 154 | 96 | 142 | 70.0 | 308.0 | 2 | 21 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 43 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | BUF | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 603 | 52.3% | 113 | 22.4% |
| 2014 | 26 | BUF | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 782 | 72.0% | 44 | 9.3% |
| 2015 | 27 | BUF | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 92.6% | 18 | 4.1% |
| 2016 | 28 | BUF | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 856 | 80.0% | 6 | 1.2% |
| 2017 | 29 | BUF | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 735 | 66.8% | 8 | 2.0% |
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 16 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 668 | 66.1% | 15 | 3.3% |
| 2019 | 31 | BUF | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 662 | 64.1% | 8 | 1.8% |
| 2020 | 32 | BUF | 15 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 629 | 63.7% | 7 | 1.7% |
| 2021 | 33 | BUF | 17 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 558 | 51.8% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2022 | 34 | HOU | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 691 | 59.1% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 475 | 41.4% | 7 | 1.8% |
| 2024 | 36 | HOU | 7 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 92 | 20.9% | 1 | 0.6% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 30 | BUF | 16 | 11* | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 47.9 | 4.7 | 39 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 31 | BUF | 16 | 10* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 32 | BUF | 15 | 10* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 38.9 | 0.0 | 25 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0.3 |
| 2021 | 33 | BUF | 17 | 9* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 3.5 | 26 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 34 | HOU | 17 | 10* | 6 | 5 | 0.8 | 59.7 | -4.0 | 19 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 35 | HOU | 17 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 108.3 | -3.0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 36 | HOU | 7 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Career | 105 | 50* | 16 | 11 | — | — | — | 135 | 73 | 28 | 12 | 45 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 74 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 15 scored seasons.
Blend 73.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 74· confidence 92%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Vic Beasley
DE
91% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →