Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2010 | 23–24 | ARI | 7 | — | 9 | 3 | 47 | 0 | 33.3% | 15.7 | 5.2 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24–25 | ARI | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 40.0% | 12.5 | 5.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | ARI | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | ARI | 16 | — | 32 | 26 | 215 | 2 | 81.3% | 8.3 | 6.7 | — | 13 | 686 | 62.9% | — | 0.0% | 125 | 26.9% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CLE | 16 | — | 27 | 17 | 242 | 1 | 63.0% | 14.2 | 9.0 | — | 12 | 599 | 56.6% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 20.0% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | — | 16 | 6 | 61 | 0 | 37.5% | 10.2 | 3.8 | — | 3 | 448 | 41.3% | — | 0.0% | 156 | 35.9% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | BUF / SF | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60 | — | — | — | 18 | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 16.0% |
| Career | — | 66 | — | 91 | 56 | 605 | 3 | 61.5% | 10.8 | 6.6 | — | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
10 career value over replacement — #3672 all-time of 4,695. 2.5/season above a replacement-level TE.
Pick #233 (Rd 7) · ARI · 2010 · +24.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jim Dray — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 0.7 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 5 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#372 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23–24 | ARI | 7 | — | 9 | 3 | 47 | 0 | 33.3% | 15.7 | 5.2 | — | 3 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24–25 | ARI | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 40.0% | 12.5 | 5.0 | — | 1 | — |
| 2012 | 25–26 | ARI | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.5 | 7.5 | — | 1 | — |
| 2013 | 26–27 | ARI | 14 | 10* | 32 | 26 | 215 | 2 | 81.3% | 8.3 | 6.7 | — | 13 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CLE | 13 | 9* | 27 | 17 | 242 | 1 | 63.0% | 14.2 | 9.0 | — | 12 | 0.7 |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CLE | 8 | 0* | 16 | 6 | 61 | 0 | 37.5% | 10.2 | 3.8 | — | 3 | 0 |
| Career | 46 | 91 | 56 | 605 | 3 | 61.5% | 10.8 | 6.6 | — | 33 | 0.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26–27 | ARI | 16 | 10* | 686 | 62.9% | — | 0.0% | 125 | 26.9% |
| 2014 | 27–28 | CLE | 16 | 9* | 599 | 56.6% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 20.0% |
| 2015 | 28–29 | CLE | 16 | 0* | 448 | 41.3% | — | 0.0% | 156 | 35.9% |
| 2016 | 29–30 | All teams | 6 | — | 60 | — | — | — | 18 | — |
| 2017 | 30–31 | ARI | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 16.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 43 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 45.8 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 43· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Virgil Green
TE
88% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →