Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | Defense | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 23 | CAR | 16 | — | 25 | 32 | 78.1% | 55 | 31 | 35 | 2 | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 27.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 29 | 36 | 80.6% | 56 | 33 | 36 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | HOU / SF / WAS | 12 | — | 23 | 25 | — | 164 | 18 | 22 | — | — | — | — | 105 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | WAS | 17 | — | 25 | 30 | 83.3% | 58 | 24 | 28 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 29.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | WAS | 17 | — | 19 | 24 | 79.2% | 61 | 32 | 35 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 27.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | NE | 17 | — | 26 | 33 | 78.8% | 63 | 25 | 26 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 29.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025 | 29 | TEN | 16 | — | 28 | 35 | 80.0% | 58 | 26 | 27 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 28.2% | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 30 | TEN | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 26 | 21.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 175 | 215 | 81.4% | 63 | 189 | 209 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Joey Slye — All-Time
Explore More
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
8 seasons · peak 0.8 in 2021
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2021 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 2 | 0.2% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 27.8% | 0 |
| 2020 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 155 | 36.7% | 0 |
| 2021 | 25 | All teams | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | 105 | — | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 26 | WAS | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 136 | 29.5% | 0 |
| 2023 | 27 | WAS | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 131 | 27.4% | 0 |
| 2024 | 28 | NE | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 129 | 29.7% | 0 |
| 2025 | 29 | TEN | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 28.2% | 0 |
| 2026 | 30 | TEN | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 26 | 21.6% | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | CAR | 16 | 0* | 25 | 32 | 78.1% | 55 | 31 | 35 |
| 2020 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 29 | 36 | 80.6% | 56 | 33 | 36 |
| 2021 | 25 | All teams | — | — | 23 | 25 | — | 164 | 18 | 22 |
| 2022 | 26 | WAS | 17 | — | 25 | 30 | 83.3% | 58 | 24 | 28 |
| 2023 | 27 | WAS | 17 | — | 19 | 24 | 79.2% | 61 | 32 | 35 |
| 2024 | 28 | NE | 17 | — | 26 | 33 | 78.8% | 63 | 25 | 26 |
| 2025 | 29 | TEN | 16 | — | 28 | 35 | 80.0% | 58 | 26 | 27 |
| Career | — | 175 | 215 | 81.4% | 63 | 189 | 209 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 12 |
| Away | 9 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 3 |
| Losses | 18 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 3 |
| vs IND | 2 |
| vs JAX | 2 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 14 |
Daniel Jones
QB
Rd 1, #6
| vs NYG | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SEA | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |