Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Snap Counts | Passing | Rushing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | |||||
| 2012 | 22–23 | STL | 3 | — | 82 | 3,756 | 45.8 | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 42 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 20.7 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 1 | -9 | 0 | -9.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | STL | 16 | — | 78 | 3,609 | 46.3 | 64 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 32.6% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24–25 | LA / STL | 19 | — | 80 | 3,721 | 46.5 | 61 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 18.5 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25–26 | LA / STL | 20 | — | 96 | 4,601 | 47.9 | 68 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 35.5% | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 47.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | — | 98 | 4,680 | 47.8 | 78 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 32.7% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 56.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 16 | — | 65 | 3,113 | 47.9 | 70 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 162 | 32.4% | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 104.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | 16 | — | 43 | 1,992 | 46.3 | 68 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 148 | 31.6% | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | — | 63.5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAR | 16 | — | 66 | 3,128 | 47.4 | 71 | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 158 | 33.2% | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 9.3 | -5.7 | 0.0 | 56.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30–31 | LAR | 16 | — | 68 | 3,099 | 45.6 | 63 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 33.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31–32 | LAR | 17 | — | 51 | 2,252 | 44.2 | 59 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 30.3% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | CAR | 17 | — | 81 | 3,925 | 48.5 | 68 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 154 | 33.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 33–34 | CAR | 17 | — | 82 | 3,838 | 46.8 | 69 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 31.8% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 95.8 | 0 | 1 | -11 | 0 | -11.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | CAR | 17 | — | 73 | 3,338 | 45.7 | 65 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 29.9% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 35–36 | TEN | 17 | — | 78 | 3,653 | 46.8 | 65 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 30.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 36–37 | MIN | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 35.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 1,041 | 48,705 | 46.8 | 78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 26 | 57.7% | 193 | 1 | 1 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 77.9 | 0 | 4 | -17 | 0 | -4.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Johnny Hekker — All-Time
Explore More
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
13 seasons · peak 4.3 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.5 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23–24 | STL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 32.6% | 1.3 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | STL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 151 | 33.3% | 2.1 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | STL | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 165 | 35.5% | 4.3 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 32.7% | 3.7 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 162 | 32.4% | 2.8 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 148 | 31.6% | 0.9 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAR | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 158 | 33.2% | 1.5 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | LAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 144 | 33.1% | 0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | LAR | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 139 | 30.3% | 0 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | CAR | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 154 | 33.2% | 2.4 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | CAR | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 140 | 31.8% | 0 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | CAR | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 143 | 29.9% | 0 |
| 2025 | 35–36 | TEN | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 147 | 30.9% | 0 |
| 2026 | 36–37 | MIN | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 22 | 35.5% | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | STL | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 42 | 1 | 0 | 33.3 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 20.7 | — | 158.3 | 0 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | STL | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | LA | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.5 | 18.5 | — | 118.8 | 0 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | LA | 4 | — | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 47.9 | 0 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | LAR | 2 | — | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 56.3 | 0 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 3 | — | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 11.3 | 11.3 | — | 104.9 | 0 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | 5 | — | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.8 | 4.8 | — | 63.5 | 0 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAR | 3 | 0* | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 28 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.3 | 9.3 | -5.7 | 0.0 | 56.9 | 0 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | LAR | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | CAR | 2 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 7.0 | — | 95.8 | 0 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | CAR | 2 | — | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 |
| Career | 30 | 15 | 26 | 57.7% | 193 | 1 | 1 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 7.4 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 77.9 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAR | — | 0* | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021 | 31–32 | LAR | — | — | 100.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023 | 33–34 | CAR | — | — | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024 | 34–35 | CAR | — | — | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | — | — | — | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 22–23 | STL | — | — | 82 | 3,756 | 45.8 | 68 |
| 2013 | 23–24 | STL | 16 | — | 78 | 3,609 | 46.3 | 64 |
| 2014 | 24–25 | STL | 16 | — | 80 | 3,721 | 46.5 | 61 |
| 2015 | 25–26 | STL | 16 | — | 96 | 4,601 | 47.9 | 68 |
| 2016 | 26–27 | LAR | 16 | — | 98 | 4,680 | 47.8 | 78 |
| 2017 | 27–28 | LAR | 16 | — | 65 | 3,113 | 47.9 | 70 |
| 2018 | 28–29 | LAR | 16 | — | 43 | 1,992 | 46.3 | 68 |
| 2019 | 29–30 | LAR | 16 | 0* | 66 | 3,128 | 47.4 | 71 |
| 2020 | 30–31 | LAR | 16 | — | 68 | 3,099 | 45.6 | 63 |
| 2021 | 31–32 | LAR | 17 | — | 51 | 2,252 | 44.2 | 59 |
| 2022 | 32–33 | CAR | 17 | — | 81 | 3,925 | 48.5 | 68 |
| 2023 | 33–34 | CAR | 17 | — | 82 | 3,838 | 46.8 | 69 |
| 2024 | 34–35 | CAR | 17 | — | 73 | 3,338 | 45.7 | 65 |
| 2025 | 35–36 | TEN | 17 | — | 78 | 3,653 | 46.8 | 65 |
| Career | — | 1,041 | 48,705 | 46.8 | 78 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 4 | 7 | 50 | — | — | — | 2 |
| Away | 22 | 6 | 10 | 56 | 1 | 3 | -8 | -2.56 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 12 | 4 | 6 | 53 | — | 1 | — | 2.12 |
| Losses | 27 | 6 | 11 | 53 | 1 | 2 | -8 | -2.68 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 38 | 9 | 16 | 94 | 1 | 3 | -8 | -1.04 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | — | — | 0.48 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | — | — | 0.16 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23 | — | — | — | 0.92 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 2 | 2 | 16 | — | — | — | 0.64 |
| September | 9 | 1 | 3 | 28 | — | 1 | — | 1.12 |
| October | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | INT | Rush | Rush Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 10 | 2 | 3 | 6 | — | 1 | -11 | -2.86 |
| Non-division | 29 | 8 | 14 | 100 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2.3 |
| 7 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 0.28 |
| vs CIN | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs DAL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs DEN | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | — | — | 0.48 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | — | — | — | 0.24 |
| vs IND | 3 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIA | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | — | — | 0.28 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | — | 2 | -8 | -2.32 |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | -2 |
| vs SEA | 2 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.08 |
| vs TB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | — | — | — | 1.12 |
| 42 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 1.68 |
| November | 8 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -1.38 |
| December | 10 | 2 | 5 | 12 | — | 1 | -11 | -2.62 |