Jonathan Stewart is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Stewart delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2008 | 21 | CAR | 16 | — | 183 | 835 | 10 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 42 | 23.0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 22 | CAR | 16 | — | 221 | 1,133 | 10 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 54 | 24.4 | 2 | 26 | 18 | 139 | 1 | 69.2% | 7.7 | 5.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23 | CAR | 14 | — | 178 | 770 | 2 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 32 | 18.0 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 103 | 1 | 57.1% | 12.9 | 7.4 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 142 | 761 | 4 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 47 | 33.1 | 0 | 61 | 47 | 413 | 1 | 77.0% | 8.8 | 6.8 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | CAR | 9 | — | 93 | 336 | 1 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 14 | 15.1 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 157 | 1 | 73.9% | 9.2 | 6.8 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | CAR | 6 | — | 48 | 180 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 7 | 14.6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 44 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 3 | 108 | 27.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 13 | — | 175 | 809 | 3 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 42 | 24.0 | 1 | 31 | 25 | 181 | 1 | 80.6% | 7.2 | 5.8 | — | 7 | 546 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 13 | — | 242 | 989 | 6 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 42 | 17.4 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 99 | 1 | 76.2% | 6.2 | 4.7 | — | 5 | 607 | 66.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 13 | — | 218 | 824 | 9 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 47 | 21.6 | 2 | 21 | 8 | 60 | 0 | 38.1% | 7.5 | 2.9 | — | 1 | 565 | 63.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 15 | — | 198 | 680 | 6 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 41 | 20.7 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 52 | 1 | 53.3% | 6.5 | 3.5 | — | 2 | 403 | 40.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | NYG | 3 | — | 6 | 17 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3 | 15 | 2.5 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 1,704 | 7,334 | 51 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 368 | 21.6 | 15 | 227 | 162 | 1,295 | 7 | 71.4% | 8.0 | 5.7 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | 15 | — | 0 | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
161 career value over replacement — #577 all-time of 4,695. 16.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #13 (Rd 1) · CAR · 2008 · +8.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jonathan Stewart — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 10% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Average per-snap value reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 161 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 13% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +17.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~17.9 surplus ≈ VORP 161
Cliff Battles
RB
87% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Charles Johnson
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1375