Jonathan Stewart is one of the most consistent running backs of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Stewart delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2008 | 21 | CAR | 16 | — | 183 | 835 | 10 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 42 | 23.0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 22 | CAR | 16 | — | 221 | 1,133 | 10 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 54 | 24.4 | 2 | 26 | 18 | 139 | 1 | 69.2% | 7.7 | 5.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23 | CAR | 14 | — | 178 | 770 | 2 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 32 | 18.0 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 103 | 1 | 57.1% | 12.9 | 7.4 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 142 | 761 | 4 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 47 | 33.1 | 0 | 61 | 47 | 413 | 1 | 77.0% | 8.8 | 6.8 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | CAR | 9 | — | 93 | 336 | 1 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 14 | 15.1 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 157 | 1 | 73.9% | 9.2 | 6.8 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | CAR | 6 | — | 48 | 180 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 7 | 14.6 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 44 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 3 | 108 | 27.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 13 | — | 175 | 809 | 3 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 42 | 24.0 | 1 | 31 | 25 | 181 | 1 | 80.6% | 7.2 | 5.8 | — | 7 | 546 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 13 | — | 242 | 989 | 6 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 42 | 17.4 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 99 | 1 | 76.2% | 6.2 | 4.7 | — | 5 | 607 | 66.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 13 | — | 218 | 824 | 9 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 47 | 21.6 | 2 | 21 | 8 | 60 | 0 | 38.1% | 7.5 | 2.9 | — | 1 | 565 | 63.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 15 | — | 198 | 680 | 6 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 41 | 20.7 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 52 | 1 | 53.3% | 6.5 | 3.5 | — | 2 | 403 | 40.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 31 | NYG | 3 | — | 6 | 17 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.3 | 15 | 2.5 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | — | 134 | — | 1,704 | 7,334 | 51 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 368 | 21.6 | 15 | 227 | 162 | 1,295 | 7 | 71.4% | 8.0 | 5.7 | — | 52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | 15 | — | 0 | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
161 career value over replacement — #577 all-time of 4,695. 16.1/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #13 (Rd 1) · CAR · 2008 · +8.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jonathan Stewart — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
10 seasons · peak 8.0 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.4 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#120 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21 | CAR | 16 | — | 183 | 835 | 10 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 42 | 23.0 | 1 | 2 |
| 2009 | 22 | CAR | 16 | — | 221 | 1,133 | 10 | 5.1 | 4.5 | 54 | 24.4 | 2 | 6.4 |
| 2010 | 23 | CAR | 14 | — | 178 | 770 | 2 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 32 | 18.0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2011 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 142 | 761 | 4 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 47 | 33.1 | 0 | 8 |
| 2012 | 25 | CAR | 9 | — | 93 | 336 | 1 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 14 | 15.1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 26 | CAR | 6 | 0* | 48 | 180 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 7 | 14.6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 13 | 8* | 175 | 809 | 3 | 4.6 | 1.7 | 42 | 24.0 | 1 | 2.5 |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 13 | 9* | 242 | 989 | 6 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 42 | 17.4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 13 | 8* | 218 | 824 | 9 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 47 | 21.6 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 198 | 680 | 6 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 41 | 20.7 | 3 | 0 |
| 2018 | 31 | NYG | 3 | — | 6 | 17 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 134 | 1,704 | 7,334 | 51 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 368 | 21.6 | 15 | 18.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 21 | CAR | 16 | — | 8 | 8 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.9 | 5.9 | — | 2 |
| 2009 | 22 | CAR | 16 | — | 26 | 18 | 139 | 1 | 69.2% | 7.7 | 5.3 | — | 7 |
| 2010 | 23 | CAR | 14 | — | 14 | 8 | 103 | 1 | 57.1% | 12.9 | 7.4 | — | 2 |
| 2011 | 24 | CAR | 16 | — | 61 | 47 | 413 | 1 | 77.0% | 8.8 | 6.8 | — | 18 |
| 2012 | 25 | CAR | 9 | — | 23 | 17 | 157 | 1 | 73.9% | 9.2 | 6.8 | — | 5 |
| 2013 | 26 | CAR | 6 | 0* | 7 | 7 | 44 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.3 | 6.3 | — | 3 |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 13 | 8* | 31 | 25 | 181 | 1 | 80.6% | 7.2 | 5.8 | — | 7 |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 13 | 9* | 21 | 16 | 99 | 1 | 76.2% | 6.2 | 4.7 | — | 5 |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 13 | 8* | 21 | 8 | 60 | 0 | 38.1% | 7.5 | 2.9 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 15 | 8 | 52 | 1 | 53.3% | 6.5 | 3.5 | — | 2 |
| Career | 131 | 227 | 162 | 1,295 | 7 | 71.4% | 8.0 | 5.7 | — | 52 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | CAR | 6 | 0* | 108 | 27.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 13 | 8* | 546 | 61.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 13 | 9* | 607 | 66.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 13 | 8* | 565 | 63.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 15 | 0* | 403 | 40.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 31 | NYG | 3 | — | 17 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 15 | 195 | 671 | 7 | 21 | 8 | 54 | — | 108.5 |
| Away | 17 | 238 | 901 | 8 | 15 | 8 | 58 | 1 | 145.9 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 18 | 267 | 917 | 9 | 22 | 12 | 96 | 1 | 153.3 |
| Losses | 14 | 166 | 655 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | — | 101.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 31 | 422 | 1521 | 15 | 36 | 16 | 112 | 1 | 249.3 |
| Postseason | 1 | 11 | 51 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.1 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | 25 | 95 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 25 | — | 22 |
| vs ATL | 2 | 22 | 71 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 | — | 3.3 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 31 | 116 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 18.3 |
| September | 8 | 71 | 252 | — | 8 | 5 | 28 | 1 | 34 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 11 | 133 | 459 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 20 | — | 79.9 |
| Non-division | 21 | 300 | 1113 | 9 | 23 | 11 | 92 | 1 | 174.5 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 70 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 69.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 70· confidence 98%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Cliff Battles
RB
87% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Charles Johnson
10 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1375
| vs BUF |
| 1 |
| 15 |
| 40 |
| — |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 4 |
| vs CHI | 1 | 14 | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.8 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| vs DEN | 1 | 15 | 64 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 6.4 |
| vs DET | 1 | 18 | 21 | — | 3 | 3 | 23 | — | 4.4 |
| vs GB | 1 | 11 | 27 | — | 1 | 1 | 9 | — | 3.6 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 2 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 2 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8 |
| vs KC | 1 | 13 | 39 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 3.9 |
| vs LA | 1 | 15 | 42 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2 |
| vs LAC | 1 | 24 | 66 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 12.6 |
| vs LV | 1 | 17 | 96 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 21.6 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 17 | 110 | — | — | — | — | — | 11 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 16 | 103 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 28.3 |
| vs NE | 1 | 14 | 68 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 4.8 |
| vs NO | 5 | 71 | 269 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 12 | — | 52.1 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 15 | 26 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 8.6 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 8 | -4 | — | 2 | — | — | — | -0.4 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 11 | 50 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 3.3 |
| vs SF | 2 | 23 | 74 | — | 4 | 4 | 24 | 1 | 15.8 |
| vs TB | 3 | 38 | 118 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 6 | — | 24.4 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 25 | 132 | — | 2 | 1 | 8 | — | 14 |
| October |
| 7 |
| 109 |
| 347 |
| 5 |
| 9 |
| 4 |
| 48 |
| — |
| 65.5 |
| November | 7 | 106 | 365 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 8 | — | 57.3 |
| December | 8 | 116 | 492 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 21 | — | 79.3 |