Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2003 | 24 | SEA | 16 | — | 22 | 30 | 73.3% | 58 | 48 | 48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 23 | 25 | 92.0% | 54 | 40 | 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 26 | SEA | 16 | — | 18 | 25 | 72.0% | 55 | 56 | 57 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 27 | SEA | 16 | — | 25 | 31 | 80.6% | 54 | 36 | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 28 | SEA | 16 | — | 28 | 34 | 82.4% | 54 | 43 | 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 29 | STL | 16 | — | 31 | 36 | 86.1% | 54 | 19 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 30 | STL | 1 | — | 19 | 24 | 79.2% | 55 | 16 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 36 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 36.0 | 56.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 31 | STL | 16 | — | 33 | 39 | 84.6% | 53 | 26 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 32 | STL | 16 | — | 21 | 28 | 75.0% | 49 | 18 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 33 | CIN | 4 | — | 11 | 12 | 91.7% | 52 | 8 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 34 | NYG | 16 | — | 23 | 26 | 88.5% | 52 | 31 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 26.8% |
| 2014 | 35 | NYG | 16 | — | 24 | 26 | 92.3% | 53 | 44 | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 31.7% |
| 2015 | 36 | NYG | 16 | — | 30 | 32 | 93.8% | 53 | 44 | 45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 172 | 34.8% |
| 2016 | 37 | NYG | 5 | — | 11 | 12 | 91.7% | 48 | 9 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 29.8% |
| Career | — | — | — | 319 | 380 | 83.9% | 58 | 438 | 441 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 36 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 36.0 | 56.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 497 | 30.9% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Josh Brown — All-Time
Explore More
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
13 seasons · peak 2.9 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.2 wins
Latest season · 2016 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 34 | NYG | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 127 | 26.8% |
| 2014 | 35 | NYG | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 31.7% |
| 2015 | 36 | NYG | 16 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | — | 0.0% | 172 | 34.8% |
| 2016 | 37 | NYG | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 45 | 29.8% |
| Career | 53 | 1 | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 497 | 30.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 24 | SEA | 16 | — | 22 | 30 | 73.3% | 58 | 48 | 48 |
| 2004 | 25 | SEA | 16 | — | 23 | 25 | 92.0% | 54 | 40 | 40 |
| 2005 | 26 | SEA | 16 | — | 18 | 25 | 72.0% | 55 | 56 | 57 |
| 2006 | 27 | SEA | 16 | — | 25 | 31 | 80.6% | 54 | 36 | 36 |
| 2007 | 28 | SEA | 16 | — | 28 | 34 | 82.4% | 54 | 43 | 43 |
| 2008 | 29 | STL | 16 | — | 31 | 36 | 86.1% | 54 | 19 | 19 |
| 2009 | 30 | STL | — | — | 19 | 24 | 79.2% | 55 | 16 | 16 |
| 2010 | 31 | STL | 16 | — | 33 | 39 | 84.6% | 53 | 26 | 27 |
| 2011 | 32 | STL | 16 | — | 21 | 28 | 75.0% | 49 | 18 | 18 |
| 2012 | 33 | CIN | 4 | — | 11 | 12 | 91.7% | 52 | 8 | 8 |
| 2013 | 34 | NYG | 16 | — | 23 | 26 | 88.5% | 52 | 31 | 31 |
| 2014 | 35 | NYG | 16 | — | 24 | 26 | 92.3% | 53 | 44 | 44 |
| 2015 | 36 | NYG | 16 | 0* | 30 | 32 | 93.8% | 53 | 44 | 45 |
| 2016 | 37 | NYG | 5 | — | 11 | 12 | 91.7% | 48 | 9 | 9 |
| Career | — | 319 | 380 | 83.9% | 58 | 438 | 441 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)