Kevin Faulk is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Faulk in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Faulk's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 1999 | 23 | NE | 11 | — | 66 | 227 | 1 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 7 | 10.6 | 2 | 19 | 12 | 98 | 1 | 63.2% | 8.2 | 5.2 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 24 | NE | 15 | — | 164 | 570 | 4 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 32 | 19.5 | 2 | 68 | 51 | 465 | 1 | 75.0% | 9.1 | 6.8 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2001 | 25 | NE | 15 | — | 41 | 169 | 1 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 9 | 22.0 | 0 | 36 | 30 | 189 | 2 | 83.3% | 6.3 | 5.3 | — | 9 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 23.0 | 23.0 | — | 118.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 26 | NE | 15 | — | 52 | 271 | 2 | 5.2 | 3.8 | 8 | 15.4 | 0 | 53 | 37 | 379 | 3 | 69.8% | 10.2 | 7.2 | — | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 27 | NE | 15 | — | 178 | 638 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 28 | 15.7 | 3 | 48 | 48 | 440 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.2 | 9.2 | — | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 28 | NE | 11 | — | 54 | 255 | 2 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 14 | 25.9 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 248 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 29 | NE | 8 | — | 51 | 144 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 9.8 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 260 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 30 | NE | 15 | — | 25 | 123 | 1 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 6 | 24.0 | 0 | 43 | 43 | 356 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 31 | NE | 16 | — | 63 | 268 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 15 | 23.8 | 0 | 47 | 47 | 383 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.1 | 8.1 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 32 | NE | 15 | — | 83 | 507 | 3 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 24 | 28.9 | 0 | 58 | 58 | 486 | 3 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 23 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -2.0 | -2.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 33 | NE | 15 | — | 62 | 335 | 2 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 18 | 29.0 | 0 | 53 | 37 | 301 | 1 | 69.8% | 8.1 | 5.7 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 34 | NE | 2 | — | 8 | 45 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 12.5 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 62 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.3 | 6.2 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 35 | NE | 5 | — | 17 | 57 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 34 | 0 | 77.8% | 4.9 | 3.8 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 158 | — | 864 | 3,609 | 16 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 168 | 19.4 | 8 | 499 | 431 | 3,701 | 15 | 86.4% | 8.6 | 7.4 | — | 166 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 65.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
Career Value · VORP
63 career value over replacement — #1799 all-time of 4,695. 5.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #46 (Rd 2) · NWE · 1999 · +10.6 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Kevin Faulk — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
12 seasons · peak 7.5 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 12 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +0.6 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#281 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 23 | NE | 11 | — | 66 | 227 | 1 | 3.4 | 1.5 | 7 | 10.6 | 2 |
| 2000 | 24 | NE | 15 | — | 164 | 570 | 4 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 32 | 19.5 | 2 |
| 2001 | 25 | NE | 15 | — | 41 | 169 | 1 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 9 | 22.0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 26 | NE | 15 | — | 52 | 271 | 2 | 5.2 | 3.8 | 8 | 15.4 | 0 |
| 2003 | 27 | NE | 15 | — | 178 | 638 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 28 | 15.7 | 3 |
| 2004 | 28 | NE | 11 | — | 54 | 255 | 2 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 14 | 25.9 | 0 |
| 2005 | 29 | NE | 8 | — | 51 | 144 | 0 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 9.8 | 1 |
| 2006 | 30 | NE | 15 | — | 25 | 123 | 1 | 4.9 | 4.0 | 6 | 24.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 31 | NE | 16 | — | 63 | 268 | 0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 15 | 23.8 | 0 |
| 2008 | 32 | NE | 15 | — | 83 | 507 | 3 | 6.1 | 3.6 | 24 | 28.9 | 0 |
| 2009 | 33 | NE | 15 | — | 62 | 335 | 2 | 5.4 | 3.2 | 18 | 29.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 34 | NE | 2 | — | 8 | 45 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 1 | 12.5 | 0 |
| 2011 | 35 | NE | 5 | — | 17 | 57 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 5.9 | 0 |
| Career | 158 | 864 | 3,609 | 16 | 4.2 | 1.9 | 168 | 19.4 | 8 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 23 | NE | 11 | — | 19 | 12 | 98 | 1 | 63.2% | 8.2 | 5.2 | — | 3 |
| 2000 | 24 | NE | 15 | — | 68 | 51 | 465 | 1 | 75.0% | 9.1 | 6.8 | — | 18 |
| 2001 | 25 | NE | 15 | — | 36 | 30 | 189 | 2 | 83.3% | 6.3 | 5.3 | — | 9 |
| 2002 | 26 | NE | 15 | — | 53 | 37 | 379 | 3 | 69.8% | 10.2 | 7.2 | — | 14 |
| 2003 | 27 | NE | 15 | — | 48 | 48 | 440 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.2 | 9.2 | — | 20 |
| 2004 | 28 | NE | 11 | — | 26 | 26 | 248 | 1 | 100.0% | 9.5 | 9.5 | — | 14 |
| 2005 | 29 | NE | 8 | — | 29 | 29 | 260 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 13 |
| 2006 | 30 | NE | 15 | — | 43 | 43 | 356 | 2 | 100.0% | 8.3 | 8.3 | — | 15 |
| 2007 | 31 | NE | 16 | — | 47 | 47 | 383 | 1 | 100.0% | 8.1 | 8.1 | — | 20 |
| 2008 | 32 | NE | 15 | — | 58 | 58 | 486 | 3 | 100.0% | 8.4 | 8.4 | — | 23 |
| 2009 | 33 | NE | 15 | — | 53 | 37 | 301 | 1 | 69.8% | 8.1 | 5.7 | — | 13 |
| 2010 | 34 | NE | 2 | — | 10 | 6 | 62 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.3 | 6.2 | — | 2 |
| 2011 | 35 | NE | 5 | — | 9 | 7 | 34 | 0 | 77.8% | 4.9 | 3.8 | — | 2 |
| Career | 158 | 499 | 431 | 3,701 | 15 | 86.4% | 8.6 | 7.4 | — | 166 |
A strong starter career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 60 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 12 scored seasons.
Blend 57.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 60· confidence 97%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Jerick McKinnon
RB
91% match
1999 Draft ClassmatesFull class →